Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 10:21 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

what i usually do with multiple cards, i use the vga connector on my 24 inch lcd, expand desktop, then voila, on to next one. not necessary to keep connector hooked up, if mamory serves right :)


how do i know if all the cards are working? easy. temp reading :D got everest open, a quick peak and i can spot issues(card is running cool) right away.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 11:03 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,717
Default

Check, so install using my second monitor, but then don't need to keep it plugged in after that.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 11:15 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

from what i did(xp 32 bits and latest drivers) yup.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 09:17 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Can you have SLI enabled if you use the flags:
-advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 0
-advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 1

?

I'm getting unstable machine on my second GPU and Im trying to figure out why..
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 10:03 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

-advmethods: I don't believe it is required for GPU folding. To enable SLI folding, you need the latest Cores (11 and 14) and the latest nvidia drivers - don't remember when it started (190.xx?).
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 10:10 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

I have the latest drivers. Is it possible to fold with SLI enabled though?
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 11:08 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,034

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
I have the latest drivers. Is it possible to fold with SLI enabled though?
It depends on the cards. 9800GX2's will not. I've heard that GTX295's will not either. But any single cards in SLI should work fine.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 04:53 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 660

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caldezar View Post
Check, so install using my second monitor, but then don't need to keep it plugged in after that.

Until you reboot, then its once more with the monitor shuffle until they're all extended again.
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 05:38 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
-advmethods: I don't believe it is required for GPU folding.
-advmethods is not required for folding altogether. It's basically a way for people to act as public beta testers for workunits and projects that have finished internal testing but are not yet ready to be released to the general public.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2010, 05:52 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Can you have SLI enabled if you use the flags:
-advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 0
-advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 1

?

I'm getting unstable machine on my second GPU and Im trying to figure out why..
When you configure the client, did you make sure to assign different machine IDs under the Advanced tab?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi Channel Setup phantom_jo Audio 1 December 24, 2009 11:36 PM
Multi-GPU Folding doup93 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 December 16, 2009 11:07 AM
Multi GPU Setup help SugarJ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 November 18, 2009 04:57 PM
Multi-GPU Folding Tips and Tricks sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 October 26, 2009 08:02 PM
Multi GPU folding - need help Apollo4g HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 July 17, 2009 11:13 AM