Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 08:00 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,085

My System Specs

Default

You don't need SLI enabled. If you are using Vista or 7, dummy plug isn't required either with 191.07 or newer drivers. I run with and without SLI enabled on a single monitor, no extended desktop and no plug while using Vista Premium 64.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 08:13 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
You don't need SLI enabled. If you are using Vista or 7, dummy plug isn't required either with 191.07 or newer drivers. I run with and without SLI enabled on a single monitor, no extended desktop and no plug while using Vista Premium 64.
Your board is SLI capable though, will it still work on an older non-SLI board like the P5K.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caldezar View Post
Except the P5K I was going to run this on isn't an SLI board...
If it won't work and your monitor has dual inputs just plug both cards into it, if not just grab a dummy from Perineum.

Another way is to just use the monitor from your main rig to get it running then swap it back...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 08:19 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

I ran two cards (GTS250 and 9800GTX+) on my old Gigabyte board that was not sli, and no dummy plug.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 08:19 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto (North York)
Posts: 214

My System Specs

Default

there is hack to enable sli on all non nforce motheboards if anyone is interested Making SLI work on ANY non Nforce chipset MB - XtremeSystems Forums
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 08:21 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,085

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
Your board is SLI capable though, will it still work on an older non-SLI board like the P5K.
That's why I said I run it both ways, so Caldezar would know it worked. I have found that my PPD went up slightly while SLI was disabled. Plus when it's disabled I can game on GPU 0 while GPU 1 is still folding away.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 08:38 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
That's why I said I run it both ways, so Caldezar would know it worked. I have found that my PPD went up slightly while SLI was disabled. Plus when it's disabled I can game on GPU 0 while GPU 1 is still folding away.
Sorry I didn't explain myself well, what I meant was with your board it can still use the SLI capability to communicate even when you are not using SLI.

I didn't know it would work on an older non-SLI board as well, thanks for the info gents...

I tried the no monitor or dummy plug with my i7 860 board and found I would get a ppd drop on the non-primary cards sometimes, luckily my monitor has three inputs which fixed the problem...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 08:42 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

You can't SLI or fold without the SolyTech SL-C350ATX 350W
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 09:11 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,705
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
You can't SLI or fold without the SolyTech SL-C350ATX 350W
If only I knew where to get my hands on one...



Thanks for all the reply's gang! I appreciate the help! I've already ordered the GTS250's through work and I got a good deal on a PSU here on the site. So now it's just down to shipping on both sides. When I get the gear in a week's time or so, I'll set it all up and see how far I get.

So to summarize, I don't need SLI or dummy plugs, nor do I need a second monitor at any stage. All I need to do is install the cards (separately with 2 separate driver installs? Or together with a single driver install?) then set up 2 GPU clients with extensions as noted in the linked thread.

Also curious, the thread that was linked shows the GPU's listed as GPU 0 and GPU 1. I assume this is a Windows default? Or does that need to be assigned?

Last edited by Caldezar; January 17, 2010 at 09:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 09:22 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caldezar View Post
Also curious, the thread that was linked shows the GPU's listed as GPU 0 and GPU 1. I assume this is a Windows default? Or does that need to be assigned?
Which GPU is 0 and which one is 1 doesn't matter. All that matters is that each GPU is assigned a different number, so that F@H doesn't try to run multiple clients on one card.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 10:13 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,531

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caldezar View Post
If only I knew where to get my hands on one...



Thanks for all the reply's gang! I appreciate the help! I've already ordered the GTS250's through work and I got a good deal on a PSU here on the site. So now it's just down to shipping on both sides. When I get the gear in a week's time or so, I'll set it all up and see how far I get.

So to summarize, I don't need SLI or dummy plugs, nor do I need a second monitor at any stage. All I need to do is install the cards (separately with 2 separate driver installs? Or together with a single driver install?) then set up 2 GPU clients with extensions as noted in the linked thread.

Also curious, the thread that was linked shows the GPU's listed as GPU 0 and GPU 1. I assume this is a Windows default? Or does that need to be assigned?
Not sure on how to install without using either a second monitor input, or dummy plug, but as far as the drivers go.... install one card w/drivers, and the second card with grab the drivers when you physically install it. (no need to re-install the drivers for successive cards).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi Channel Setup phantom_jo Audio 1 December 24, 2009 11:36 PM
Multi-GPU Folding doup93 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 December 16, 2009 11:07 AM
Multi GPU Setup help SugarJ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 November 18, 2009 04:57 PM
Multi-GPU Folding Tips and Tricks sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 October 26, 2009 08:02 PM
Multi GPU folding - need help Apollo4g HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 July 17, 2009 11:13 AM