Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 03:53 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

no ones going the 1156 i7 route? hmmmm theres cheap boards.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 03:53 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Rich ones anyways You are always going to be multiplier limited when overclocking w/ the lower cost Xeons.
Still going to beat the pants off all those i7 rigs, plus, Imagine the fun with dual 6 core/12 thread xeon's overclocked!
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 03:58 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
no ones going the 1156 i7 route? hmmmm theres cheap boards.

humm that may be an other option, I can use my 860 with a new board and replace this one with a 750

how is easy to put a 860 at 4 ghz ?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 04:11 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,115

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
no ones going the 1156 i7 route? hmmmm theres cheap boards.
Except if you want to do multiple GPU clients as well you are going to be struggling for PCIe bandwidth.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 04:14 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Lowfat let say I do not need GPU client, I want to experiment with BIGADV only, I have a lot of rigs here that can run my GPU
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 04:51 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,115

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
Lowfat let say I do not need GPU client, I want to experiment with BIGADV only, I have a lot of rigs here that can run my GPU
Then go ahead and do it. It will be able to do it no problem.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 04:56 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

thats what i was thinking. but ppl say that if you run 2 cards or more itll kill the bigadv production numbers..not sure if its only 1156 or 1366 as well.or both :)
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 04:59 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

The main thing that made me go to a X58-based i& rig was the cost of ram. The bigadv rigs like 4.6GB to be set aside for it, and 6GB kits are easily found and common. For the P55 setup, you should go with 8GB of ram, which gets expensive.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 05:05 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

let me ask a stupid question, do you need GPU added to the CPU to get the bonus point of bigadv ?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 05:06 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
thats what i was thinking. but ppl say that if you run 2 cards or more itll kill the bigadv production numbers..not sure if its only 1156 or 1366 as well.or both :)
Here is my current output:


The GPU1/GPU2s are GTX285s, both folding 1888s in one rig, with a 3.6GHZ i7 folding a bigadv (set to -smp8). That machine (Desky) is heavily used, and is currently running my video software (sageTV) to record shows. Lots of other apps running too. So I don't think the PPD is hurt too much.

The GTS250 shares a rig with a 4.0GHZ i7 in a rig that just folds and acts as a print server (Foldy).

So my bigadv are down on the main rig, but not doing too bad considering what else is running.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] i7 920 kyle_L Buy/Sell & Trade 1 November 23, 2009 07:59 AM
i7 920 LC0g Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 7 July 6, 2009 01:36 PM
I7 920 is there HT elec999 CPU's and Motherboards 3 June 2, 2009 06:42 AM
help me WC a i7 920? go flames go Water Cooling 16 April 10, 2009 08:22 AM
[FS] i7 920 (two of them) zlojack Buy/Sell & Trade 24 March 1, 2009 05:43 PM