Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #71 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2007, 10:26 PM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 373

My System Specs

Default

ok I've got it all set up on 2 rigs my quad and a dualcore but according to the WU on the website I'm obviously doing something very wrong. I'm also running a cpu meter and it is not showing anything near 100% cpu utilization as a matter of fact only 1 core appears to be doing anything.
I have 2 linux OS running on 1 VMware server with both set to 2 cores and 1.4ghz memory
It appears that one instance of FAH has stopped running also

screw this crap I'm going back to the Win SMP

Last edited by Scratch; October 29, 2007 at 10:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #72 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2007, 06:09 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Sorry to cut in here, but my time is limited...... :)

Has anybody tried to install the new 7.10 distro as an upgrade? If so did it affect the folding install at all (i.e. the lib 32)?
I've installed 7.10 alongside 7.04 on one of the Quad's VmWare. No difference between both distros when folding.

John
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #73 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2007, 02:17 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 50
Default

Was bored today so i decided to play with VMware.

Didn't realize it was so easy getting 64bit ubuntu 7.10 to work as a guest in vista. My 400-500 ppd machine went all the way up to 1100-1300 wow. And it's an AMD LOL. Going to switch over the HTPC once it's done encoding all my shows to divx :p This should do the trick till the 45nm Q9XXX come out (bye amd :()

Coming from DOS commands, BASH was a little tricky at first. md fah ... whoops mkdir fah

Btw, is there any way to make the virtualized guest screen less choppy? The mouse cursor sometimes skips, so does scrolling.

__________________
Q6600 G0 @3.5ghz (Thermalright Ultra X 120)
Asus Maximus Formula 903
A-Data DDR 800 4 x 1gb, EVGA 8800GT SSC (Zalman VF900)
Antec NeoPower Blue 650W, Antec 900

HTPC: X2 64 5000+ Black @3.3ghz (AC 64 Pro)
A-Data DDR 800 2 x 1gb, Radeon 2600 Pro HDMI
Asus M2N-E, Antec Sonata, 380W TruePower


Reply With Quote
  #74 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2007, 03:49 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

It's so easy and amazing how an OS switch can increase production. With my Quads, I'm able to have 2 Ubuntu sessions with both running FAH. I don't know if your Black Edition can handle 2 thread. As for the mouse and scrolling being choppy, it depends how much Ram you have reserved for the session.

Welcome in Linux and FAH!

John
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #75 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2007, 07:44 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

I found upgrading to the latest version of ubuntu actually gave me a boost of around 80ppd for 2605. I dropped 18 sec+ per 1%. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #76 (permalink)  
Old February 1, 2008, 09:36 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Maybe I'm missing something.....

When running two VMs, do you somehow install the VM server twice, or do you run two VMs inside the same installation?

If it's two inside the same installation, can the affinity be set so that each VM uses two different cores?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #77 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2008, 08:35 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

It's 2 VMs under the same installation. As for setting the affinity (2 cores) for each instance, I have no idea. I'm far from my Quads ATM, I can't tell what Task Manager shows.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #78 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 11:39 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Took me a while, but I have found some info about setting the Core affinity when using VMs. NCIX FORUMS - Folding on LinuxSMP VMWare Affinity Ques....

Interesting read.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #79 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 06:10 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,075

My System Specs

Default

Had some time after I fixed my hardware issues. So I fired up VMware and Xubuntu.

When I ran the Linux SMP console, it only ran at 50% CPU usage. Do I have to run one instance for each core? (what I'm doing now) or did I miss something in my setup?
Reply With Quote
  #80 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 06:14 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Nope, that's fine. But you should have 100% usage. Did you type ./fah6 -smp?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E8400 + Folding = OMG... 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 40 March 2, 2009 07:23 AM
Who is using linux? Shadowmeph O/S's, Drivers & General Software 34 February 1, 2008 03:31 PM
Two folding machines Amon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 September 14, 2007 04:05 AM
Linux status. Mysteryous Video Cards 1 September 10, 2007 08:02 AM
Linux first to crash :( Shadowed O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 September 10, 2007 07:01 AM