Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2007, 08:38 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,399

My System Specs

Default

I finally got the second machine set up under VMware. Everything is set up except for file sharing (don't really know if I need it, but I'll have a second look later), and VMware tools is installed, but it's missing something for full functionality.

FahMon works fine.

PPD between the two rigs (if they were running a full 24/7) has gone up from around 4200 PPD to 4800 - 5000 PPD depending on the WU (hell I even got 2000+ PPD on 2609!!! :) ).

Wouldn't have been able to get it all setup without the great advice here... thanks a ton for your help!!!!!!
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2007, 08:55 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,399

My System Specs

Default

Truth be told... I prefer being able to have both the client and FahMon running under just the one tab rather than needing to open both on their own.... :)

__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2007, 09:08 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,399

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pscout View Post
Also, since this is your main rig, you should adjust the max memory setting under host and your 1 vm's setting so that they don't default to use as much memory. running a single vm on a 2 gb system you only need to give the host setting ~ 500 mb although giving it ~ 800 mb will get the vm started faster by avoiding paging in linux. The vm can be set to the same value if you only run 1 vm. The default host parm on a 2gb rig is ~ 1.8 gb, and 896mb on a 1gb rig. On my quads with 2gb and 2 vm's I set the host parm to 1.6 gb and each vm's parm to 800 mb. Folding will work fine with the vm set at 400-500 mb but the vm becomes laggy to use and it takes a while for it to boot and for folding to get going since it ends up paging a lot until folding is fully running. There is also a setting to control paging/memory commit in the host setting but you shouldn't need to change the default running (allow some) with a single vm and 800 MB size unless you set a small vm size. On my 1gb rigs with 2 vms I have to change it too 'allow most' since the memory is heavily over committed.
I'm going to have to do a bit of playing with this.... am I right in assuming that more mem dedicated to the job is going to equate to better PPD, or are the work packets small enough that I'm actually wasting valuable mem space by setting it to the max?

Since I'm not doing much other than the folding within the VM, all I need for resources dedicated to it are those directly related to the folding.

I don't suppose anybody has already done the legwork on this have they??? :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2007, 02:14 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I'm going to have to do a bit of playing with this.... am I right in assuming that more mem dedicated to the job is going to equate to better PPD, or are the work packets small enough that I'm actually wasting valuable mem space by setting it to the max?

Since I'm not doing much other than the folding within the VM, all I need for resources dedicated to it are those directly related to the folding.

I don't suppose anybody has already done the legwork on this have they??? :)
with the current wu's, having a vm larger than ~440 MB is wasteful once the client is running. You might be able to run with less but it was good enuf for me since they are dedicated rigs. I could increase it's refresh frequency to more that 10 minutes which i use now but like 10 minutes ... the default is 5 minutes.

Having more than that makes the ui to the guest linux more responsive, and gets the vm and smp client started faster. Since i seldom touch the linux ui or client once it is folding, on my 1 gb quads i make each vm 440 MB and set the host memory to 880 (default is 896 on a 1 gb rig).

The largest wu's when i last looked (ie in native linux via system monitor) took around 400 MB total, so 440 is reasonably safe i think.

This is one reason for not running fahmon in the linux guest .... run 1 copy on wxp to monitor all your vms. Fahmon can be a bit of a pig on my wxp monitoring rig but probably because it is monitoring 27 instances and reports network share errors regularly.

Last edited by pscout; October 4, 2007 at 02:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2007, 02:25 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,399

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the info.

I think I'll try both running at about 800 and see what effect that has on PPD.

The test rig doesn't matter much, and any heavy lifting to be done on my main rig is done with FAH turned off anywise. (I was recently trying out gaming with the XP SMP running and didn't have any problems).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2007, 03:11 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pscout View Post
Fahmon can be a bit of a pig on my wxp monitoring rig but probably because it is monitoring 27 instances and reports network share errors regularly.
What do you mean by "reports network share errors"? I keep losing the laptop connection within FahMon. I'm troubleshooting this to find out what is the problem.

John
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2007, 03:59 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

I like that Fahmon just too bad it doesn't work with the ps3 :(
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2007, 09:23 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
What do you mean by "reports network share errors"? I keep losing the laptop connection within FahMon. I'm troubleshooting this to find out what is the problem.

John
I get error popups from fahmon saying something like descriptor not available.

My assumption has been that it is due to the number of instances i monitor and either a limit in wxp or more likely a bug in fahmon.

I end up restarting fahmon once in a while to clean up its flakey behaviour.

I had lots of problems with native linux and onboard nic's on the rev 3.3 ds3r and some with native nic on the p35's. These problems go away running wxp ... one of the reasons i went back to vmware/linux.
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 02:19 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,399

My System Specs

Default

Well, I ramped down from max mem (1740) on the VM to 512, and it seems to be working fine.

The only wierd result was that it seemed to take a while for the PPD to ramp up to full speed.........

Now working on the other rig as it needed a little tlc..... It's only a 60 gig IDE drive and with the mem set to full I got a "your virtual memory settings are fubarred" message from windoze this morning.....

Did some removal of programs, and deleted stuff I didn't need, then went for a defrag.... what exactly does 73% fragmented mean????? :) (Don't bother answering.... it was a rhetorical question..... :) ).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 04:01 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
The only wierd result was that it seemed to take a while for the PPD to ramp up to full speed.........
Same here, when launching F@H for the first time within Linux.

Quote:
what exactly does 73% fragmented mean?????
Ouch! Out the door goes the HDD performance....

John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E8400 + Folding = OMG... 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 40 March 2, 2009 07:23 AM
Who is using linux? Shadowmeph O/S's, Drivers & General Software 34 February 1, 2008 03:31 PM
Two folding machines Amon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 September 14, 2007 04:05 AM
Linux status. Mysteryous Video Cards 1 September 10, 2007 08:02 AM
Linux first to crash :( Shadowed O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 September 10, 2007 07:01 AM