Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 05:06 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default Help setting up 3x GTS 250s

All ready to go. I realized I won't be able to put 4x GTS 250s like I wanted to. The last one hits the support "beam" on my Highspeed Tech Station and won't fit. So 3x it is for now.

XP 32 is set up. I haven't downloaded/installed the GPU drivers yet. Should I do it with just one card to start and then after reboot add another and so on?
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 05:10 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

Install the driver and it should do for all 3, then install FAH
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 05:26 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Back when I had my HSPC set up for 4 GPUs... exactly what you want. Easy to do. Look at the right post. You won't be ablt to use the crossbar, but with 4 GPUs they are going nowhere.



edit: or set up above...

__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 05:47 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Never thought of that. I think I'll do like your bottom picture. Do I need to do dummy plugs?
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 05:48 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,639

My System Specs

Default

Best way to do it (IMO) is to install one card first with the drivers, then install FAH with just the single card installed.

Once that's up and running, copy the fah folder for each of the extra cards (you'll need the -gpu0, gpu1, gpu2, etc.... switch for each one... there's a thread here with links to the best way to set it up), and then physically install each extra card individually to allow windows to install the drivers. Under XP32, if you install each one individually, you'll only need one extra monitor hookup (the second VGA on an lcd monitor works fine) to allow you to "extend the desktop" and once it's set you can disconnect the vga connection for the next card. If you do it this way you won't need dummy plugs.

For day to day operation, I've got a folder on my desktop with icons listed as GPU1, GPU2, etc..... for starting the individual FAH instances.... I prefer doing it manually on each startup so that I know for sure which taskbar icon corresponds to which physical card.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 05:54 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Why Charlie put 8 dummies , 1 for each card is not enough ? or you can start 2 client per card ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 06:09 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
Why Charlie put 8 dummies , 1 for each card is not enough ? or you can start 2 client per card ?
I think it has to do with the cards he had in there.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 06:09 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Best way to do it (IMO) is to install one card first with the drivers, then install FAH with just the single card installed.

Once that's up and running, copy the fah folder for each of the extra cards (you'll need the -gpu0, gpu1, gpu2, etc.... switch for each one... there's a thread here with links to the best way to set it up), and then physically install each extra card individually to allow windows to install the drivers. Under XP32, if you install each one individually, you'll only need one extra monitor hookup (the second VGA on an lcd monitor works fine) to allow you to "extend the desktop" and once it's set you can disconnect the vga connection for the next card. If you do it this way you won't need dummy plugs.

For day to day operation, I've got a folder on my desktop with icons listed as GPU1, GPU2, etc..... for starting the individual FAH instances.... I prefer doing it manually on each startup so that I know for sure which taskbar icon corresponds to which physical card.
Ok I will give it a try.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 06:13 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyhorsejohnny View Post
Do I need to do dummy plugs?
Not if you're using XP.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 06:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Not if you're using XP.
And once I set it up properly ( I hope !!! ) I won't need a 2nd monitor right ?
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help setting VM Folding doup93 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 April 27, 2009 05:27 AM
little help setting up please marcons HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 April 17, 2009 11:56 AM
Need help setting up my raid. sheepdogexpress CPU's and Motherboards 9 March 27, 2009 10:50 AM
Fatal1ty setting Computergeek Audio 2 July 3, 2008 06:04 PM
Best setting for E6600 Digital_Fortress Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 April 23, 2008 10:44 PM