Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 12:05 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Did you "extend" the desktop?
Forgot to mention its on a different rig than the 250 GTSs.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 12:07 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

In Fahmon I get this error: FAHlog.txt does not exist
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 12:59 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyhorsejohnny View Post
I just installed a 240 GT and none of the monitoring programs seem to work with this GPU yet. Unless I'm missing a step.

as in fahmon or you cant monitor temps and such..try precision, everest.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 04:53 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
as in fahmon or you cant monitor temps and such..try precision, everest.
Fahmon and others. Would like to know PPD.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 08:47 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyhorsejohnny View Post
Fahmon and others. Would like to know PPD.
Have you confirmed that the client is actually running? If there's no FAHlog.txt, chances are you're not even folding successfully.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 10:39 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyhorsejohnny View Post
Fahmon and others. Would like to know PPD.
There absolutely has to be a FAHLOG.TXT (as Zero82z has mentioned) for FAHMON to recognize and report it. If you double click on the client in FAHMon it will bring up the actual work directory you are monitoring, and you can manually check if there is a FAHLOG.TXT file there. If there isn't something is very wrong, because even if you get UNSTABLE_MACHINE errors, or other core problems, a FAHLOG.TXT file is always generated.

If it's not there, then try running the client manually and see what happens.
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 11:24 AM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

You might want to check which folder you have FahMon pointed at.

I don't use FahMon but in HFM.net and FahSpy it's the main client folder, not the work folder itself...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 01:49 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
You might want to check which folder you have FahMon pointed at.

I don't use FahMon but in HFM.net and FahSpy it's the main client folder, not the work folder itself...
That was it.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help setting VM Folding doup93 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 April 27, 2009 05:27 AM
little help setting up please marcons HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 April 17, 2009 11:56 AM
Need help setting up my raid. sheepdogexpress CPU's and Motherboards 9 March 27, 2009 10:50 AM
Fatal1ty setting Computergeek Audio 2 July 3, 2008 06:04 PM
Best setting for E6600 Digital_Fortress Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 April 23, 2008 10:44 PM