Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 07:20 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Needed the plugs because I was folding with 4 9800GX2s in Vista. Only way I managed 8 Clients at once.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 07:22 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,793

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyhorsejohnny View Post
And once I set it up properly ( I hope !!! ) I won't need a 2nd monitor right ?
That is correct. If you've got an lcd with two inputs you don't even need a second monitor for setup. The second input is sufficient.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 07:22 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyhorsejohnny View Post
And once I set it up properly ( I hope !!! ) I won't need a 2nd monitor right ?
Right.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 07:34 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Make sure because nVidia is wierd sometimes that multi-Gpu Support in the control panel is disabled. When I folded with twin GPUS first time a year ago that was my roadblock before I got them folding.



And I own two of those cards now 3.0 hehehehehehe god I wish I had you Tech Station like that.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 07:38 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Ok, 3.0 if I understand well, it's because they are dual GPU , right
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 07:43 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Not if you're using XP.
Don't need it in Windows 7 either if you use the same force flags that you use for sli-ing

-forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 0
-forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 1
-forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 2

and just make sure they have their own directories (in user\roaming\etc)
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 06:52 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

I got 2x of them setup. Ran pretty good overnight with ok temps. With fans at 60%, GPU closest to 212+ had temps between 57 and 67. The other one between 52 and 62. I'll add more cooling probably to help them out. Now what concerned me a bit is the PPD. Both are currently doing 353s andd the PPDs are 5083ppd and 4999ppd. YThat seems a bit low even for stock (Core:756 Shader:1836 Memory:1100). When folding individually (stock) PPD for 353s was closer to 6000ppd. Any ideas?
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 07:39 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,793

My System Specs

Default

Does seem a bit low, but the latest batch of 353's I've been getting seem to have a few duds in them (had two running on identically clocked cards and they were over 200 PPD apart) so that might have something to do with it.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 11:03 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Does seem a bit low, but the latest batch of 353's I've been getting seem to have a few duds in them (had two running on identically clocked cards and they were over 200 PPD apart) so that might have something to do with it.
Ok I'll watch them closely.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 11:15 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

There are some bad 353's circulating right now. I had 3 tank my GX2's PPD by almost 1000/card.

Don't worry about it too much unless it becomes consistant.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help setting VM Folding doup93 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 April 27, 2009 06:27 AM
little help setting up please marcons HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 April 17, 2009 12:56 PM
Need help setting up my raid. sheepdogexpress CPU's and Motherboards 9 March 27, 2009 11:50 AM
Fatal1ty setting Computergeek Audio 2 July 3, 2008 07:04 PM
Best setting for E6600 Digital_Fortress Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 April 23, 2008 11:44 PM