Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 04:16 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding

Im looking to build a bether folding pc, in pass i fold with cpu only or gpu, now i want to fold with bolt in the same computer but have some question

-i know for ati gpu you need a free core to fold with gpu(if you want some ppd) but does i need to do it with geforce? how many gpu 1 core can handle?

-can vmware fold on 3 core? if i yes 1 core for gpu and have a quad core, can i use all 3 other core to fold or 1 will be here doing nothing? i know you can fold with 7core on i7, so why not 3?

-how many ram i need for bigadv? can i stop bigadv like any other vmware?(when i want to game..)

Thanks for your help
Phil
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 04:20 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

1. with ATI, you need 1 core for the folding GPU. With Nvidia, you can fold on 4 Cores and adjust the affinity and priority to allow folding on CPU and GPU
2. Vmware Notfred can fold on 2 cores, or 4 cores if I'm not mistaken.
3. 6gb minimum for bigadv + ramdrive, you sure can stop the client. But for bigadv, you need a quad core CPU with HT as a minimum.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 04:47 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
1. with ATI, you need 1 core for the folding GPU. With Nvidia, you can fold on 4 Cores and adjust the affinity and priority to allow folding on CPU and GPU
2. Vmware Notfred can fold on 2 cores, or 4 cores if I'm not mistaken.
3. 6gb minimum for bigadv + ramdrive, you sure can stop the client. But for bigadv, you need a quad core CPU with HT as a minimum.
im suposed to get my i7 today(not at home to confirm...) so i will be back to 8 thread soon, but if vmware can only fold on 2 or 4 core, who people fold on 7 with bigadv?

what is a ramdrive?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 04:50 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Repentigny, QC
Posts: 792

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phil3_66666 View Post
what is a ramdrive?
I'm wondering too ...

EDIT : Experiment - Ram Drive + F@H - [H]ard|Forum

Looks great actually, I'd need more ram to use this tho...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 04:51 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

bigadv has a huge bonus plan if you complete the WU in advance. The points are 25k, and my rig has around 56k points per WU.
Ramdrive allows you to use a section of the ram as a HDD, which allows for faster computation.

The guide: VMware 3.0 && bigadv folding

You need 6Gb minimum for ramdrive. I'm doing it on my secondary rig now.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 04:57 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

to be sure, ramdrive is software? so with 8gb of ram im ok for bigadv + ramdrive?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 04:59 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Repentigny, QC
Posts: 792

My System Specs

Default

I'll see if I can create a ramdisk of ~300mb since I have ~1Gb leftover...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 05:01 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phil3_66666 View Post
to be sure, ramdrive is software? so with 8gb of ram im ok for bigadv + ramdrive?
Yes, it is software. But why 8Gb with an i7?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamb View Post
I'll see if I can create a ramdisk of ~300mb since I have ~1Gb leftover...
Won't work. The minimum ram drive that will work is about 4Gb. When you create the Vm, you need to set the memory usage to 5Gb to fold properly. That's how it works fine for me.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 05:04 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

because it's i7 860..

again to be sure, so 9gb is needed for folding + ramdrive?

but i can still do bigadv without ramdrive right?

quesque je ferai sen charlie pour réponde a tout mes question stupide sur le folding
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 05:06 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Repentigny, QC
Posts: 792

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Won't work. The minimum ram drive that will work is about 4Gb. When you create the Vm, you need to set the memory usage to 5Gb to fold properly. That's how it works fine for me.
I put my GPU clients on it worked purrrrfectly ;)

took ~1 minute to setup lol...

Maybe someday I'll buy a 2nd kit of dominators...who knows

Merci pour la trouvaille
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
GPU client 100% cpu core utilization? hd4200 folding? 0o0 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 18 December 21, 2009 03:53 PM
Folding@home Core Shutdown: CORE_OUTDATED fefox HardwareCanucks F@H Team 10 September 22, 2009 04:37 AM
One core in GTX 295 is folding slower than the other. netforce HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 April 14, 2009 03:21 PM
Free PPD - New GPU core update v.1.15 LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 17 November 3, 2008 12:16 AM