Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 11:30 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default Setting -bigadv

Hey guy, I am trying to set -bigadv and everything but now i hit myself in a little issue that I already add but I don't remember how to fix it and I don't find the old post sorry if I double post.

After setting everything and starting the VM i get this message from the linux VM

+ Attempting to get work packet
- Connecting to assignment server
- Successful : assigned to (171.67.108.22).
+ News from folding@home: Welcome to folding@home
Loaded queue successfully.
- Attempt #1 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
Waiting before retry.

Now I am like at attempt 26 and I don't reall know how to make it work. Do you guys know how to make it work?? Thx for advice , ask me if more info needed!!!!
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 11:37 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,789

My System Specs

Default

Did it already complete a WU? And this started afterwards? This happened to me last week and I ended up loosing my WU. The way I fixed it was by deleting everything from the Work folder. Then restarting the client.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 11:40 AM
JayDeeHobbit's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 387

My System Specs

Default

Normally that error is a result of the Stanford server being down and you aren't able to connect to it.
Here is the server status page = do you see the IP you are trying to connect to?
Folding@Home server status
__________________
"Try looking into that place where you dare not look!
You'll find me there, staring out at you!" - Frank Herbert
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 11:41 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Did it already complete a WU? And this started afterwards? This happened to me last week and I ended up loosing my WU. The way I fixed it was by deleting everything from the Work folder. Then restarting the client.
No it would have been my first with the new install. I will try to erase everything and see if that work!

Nop that didn't work I hope one day they will make easy to set up folding client
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 11:49 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayDeeHobbit View Post
Normally that error is a result of the Stanford server being down and you aren't able to connect to it.
Here is the server status page = do you see the IP you are trying to connect to?
Folding@Home server status

Yup she is but the line 80 is in red does that mean anything? The status is also full.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 11:49 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,596

My System Specs

Default

Was the Core downloaded? Double-check to see of the network adaptor is set to NAT, not bridged.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 11:52 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Was the Core downloaded? Double-check to see of the network adaptor is set to NAT, not bridged.
It was set on bridged I have set it to NAT and let's the VM restart to see if I have to come down and kiss you charlie

Nop still having the same error.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 12:01 PM
JayDeeHobbit's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 387

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Yup she is but the line 80 is in red does that mean anything? The status is also full.
Yup the server looks like it's up and OK to me.

I've had that error often and it was always a problem with stanfords server being down.
I've never done a BIGADV work unit though so I'm afraid I can't offer anything for you.
__________________
"Try looking into that place where you dare not look!
You'll find me there, staring out at you!" - Frank Herbert
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 12:04 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayDeeHobbit View Post
Yup the server looks like it's up and OK to me.

I've had that error often and it was always a problem with stanfords server being down.
I've never done a BIGADV work unit though so I'm afraid I can't offer anything for you.
You have done yourbest;) maybe someone that already face this issue in the same situation will come from dept of HWC and give me the answer:P
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 12:04 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
.I have to come down and kiss you charlie..
WTF...En corp love me, you want to kiss Charlie.. on a l'air d'une belle gagne de ...... ( We look like a bunch off. )
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting FAH martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 September 28, 2009 08:16 PM
Need help setting VM Folding doup93 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 April 27, 2009 05:27 AM
little help setting up please marcons HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 April 17, 2009 11:56 AM
Need help setting up my raid. sheepdogexpress CPU's and Motherboards 9 March 27, 2009 10:50 AM
Best setting for E6600 Digital_Fortress Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 April 23, 2008 10:44 PM