Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 01:08 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
WTF...En corp love me, you want to kiss Charlie.. on a l'air d'une belle gagne de ...... ( We look like a bunch off. )
Cmon mark that was just humor. et on a l'air d'une belle gang de quoi? ( and we are looking like a bunch or what? )
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 01:41 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 813

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Cmon mark that was just humor. et on a l'air d'une belle gang de quoi? ( and we are looking like a bunch or what? )
YouTube - Les Nazes ( connerie ),Super Tarlouse

Unless I'm wrong, that's what he meant haha!

On the topic, is your client configurate to receive ''big'' WU's or is it still at normal?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 01:44 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Ok that's gay to a impressive lvl. But it still wont help me make my VM work XD
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 01:44 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Uh have you actually done 10 non big adv work units and also gotten a key (as it is required to fold big adv work units)?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 01:51 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Uh have you actually done 10 non big adv work units and also gotten a key (as it is required to fold big adv work units)?
Buh? you need all that garbage just to do bigadv? lame...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 01:53 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Uh have you actually done 10 non big adv work units and also gotten a key (as it is required to fold big adv work units)?
I was folding 24/7 for about a month before to set -bigadv so i'm pretty sure I finish 10 normal work but I have uninstall everything before re-do -bigadv was that a mistake?
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 01:54 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Buh? you need all that garbage just to do bigadv? lame...
Yes, you need to have a key from F@H to do big adv work units and in order to get the bonus for having big adv work units you have to do 10 regular work units. Its says it in the setup...people just read bits and pieces and never the entire thing and wonder why they run into issues sometimes...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 01:56 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
I was folding 24/7 for about a month before to set -bigadv so i'm pretty sure I finish 10 normal work but I have uninstall everything before re-do -bigadv was that a mistake?
We're you using just 1 client folding on all 7-8 cores for that month? If it was 2 clients or if you didn't have the smp 7 (or 8) flags it doesn't count. It essentially needs to get 10 completed regular work units in within 4 days in order for you to get the bonus, which is only possible on 7-8 cores (depending on the OC) not 2 vmware clients folding at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 01:59 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
We're you using just 1 client folding on all 7-8 cores for that month? If it was 2 clients or if you didn't have the smp 7 (or 8) flags it doesn't count. It essentially needs to get 10 completed regular work units in within 4 days in order for you to get the bonus, which is only possible on 7-8 cores (depending on the OC) not 2 vmware clients folding at the same time.
Ok I was using 3VM to fold so what do I need to do? re-set -bigadv and select normal operation instead or 7-8 core -bigadv do 10 or more WU's and then re-set eveything with the 7 core config?
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 02:05 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

You need to do the following:
Get a key from F@H, basically follow the guy's direction in his thread VMware 3.0 && bigadv folding
in VMware:
control c (stops current process)
rm -r work/
rm FahCore2.exe
rm queue.dat
fah6 -smp 8 (or 7 but i just fold on all 8 cores)

Anyone notice something i mentioned incorrectly?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting FAH martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 September 28, 2009 09:16 PM
Need help setting VM Folding doup93 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 April 27, 2009 06:27 AM
little help setting up please marcons HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 April 17, 2009 12:56 PM
Need help setting up my raid. sheepdogexpress CPU's and Motherboards 9 March 27, 2009 11:50 AM
Best setting for E6600 Digital_Fortress Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 April 23, 2008 11:44 PM