Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2007, 12:17 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default How to fold with a quad?

Hi guys, well i recentry bought a quad core Q6600 to replace my E6600.
Its currently at 3.6GHz.
I would like to use all 4 cores to fold.
How would i do that?
The normal F@H frogram just uses 27% of my quad core!

My E6600 is going into an ASUS C90S laptop and ill be folding with that as well
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2007, 12:31 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

I believe the windows SMP beta automatically takes advantage of all 4 cores.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2007, 01:19 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I believe the windows SMP beta automatically takes advantage of all 4 cores.
There are so many to download LoL.
Link please

EDIT: Alright i found it, but it say its for MAC OS, im running windows XP 32

EDIT:Found the windows one :)
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |




Last edited by Apollo4g; September 30, 2007 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2007, 01:41 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

The simplest quad setup for you would be to run the win SMP client as sswilson says. This should produce 3000+ ppd depending on the wu ... not sure of the exact # since i don't fold any of my quads with the win smp client since it is 20-30& less efficient than the linux client running the 2653 wu which is most common to linux rigs and the highest producer atm.

A higher producing configuration is possible since i see from your sig you have lots of memory. It involves running 2 64 bit linux vm's under VMware and running 1 linux smp client on each vm. This should produce 4500+ ppd at your clocks. I am running this now on several of my dedicated folding rigs on a couple of 1GB rigs and several 2 gb rigs ... the system is very usable with 2 gb and vmware can be config'ed to limit memory usage to 1.5 gb or even less.

I assume you game on your rig? Is that the heaviest workload you run?
I know some others that game on their quads while folding under vmware, and others that stop the folding while they game.

While it may sound daunting to setup vmware and linux, 3.0Charlie did it on his ds3l/6400 rig for the first time last weekend and is very pleased with his prodction boost from ~1500 ppd to aver 2000 ppd.

If you want to head down this path, i have some link to guides i can share, and also some notes i put together for John for his linux setup.

With vmware, once you setup 1 vm with linux, I just copy it to create another and make a few minor config chages to it to make it unique. You don't even need to burn a cd for linux ... you can boot the iso image with vmware to do the linux setup.

It is also a very easy way to dip your toe in the linux pond if you haven't used it before. Although I am no expert with it (i only started using it when the linux smp client come out) it is pretty windows like running ubuntu 7.04.

Let me know if you are interested in the vmware approach.

Last edited by pscout; September 30, 2007 at 01:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2007, 02:09 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pscout View Post
The simplest quad setup for you would be to run the win SMP client as sswilson says. This should produce 3000+ ppd depending on the wu ... not sure of the exact # since i don't fold any of my quads with the win smp client since it is 20-30& less efficient than the linux client running the 2653 wu which is most common to linux rigs and the highest producer atm.

A higher producing configuration is possible since i see from your sig you have lots of memory. It involves running 2 64 bit linux vm's under VMware and running 1 linux smp client on each vm. This should produce 4500+ ppd at your clocks. I am running this now on several of my dedicated folding rigs on a couple of 1GB rigs and several 2 gb rigs ... the system is very usable with 2 gb and vmware can be config'ed to limit memory usage to 1.5 gb or even less.

I assume you game on your rig? Is that the heaviest workload you run?
I know some others that game on their quads while folding under vmware, and others that stop the folding while they game.

While it may sound daunting to setup vmware and linux, 3.0Charlie did it on his ds3l/6400 rig for the first time last weekend and is very pleased with his prodction boost from ~1500 ppd to aver 2000 ppd.

If you want to head down this path, i have some link to guides i can share, and also some notes i put together for John for his linux setup.

With vmware, once you setup 1 vm with linux, I just copy it to create another and make a few minor config chages to it to make it unique. You don't even need to burn a cd for linux ... you can boot the iso image with vmware to do the linux setup.

It is also a very easy way to dip your toe in the linux pond if you haven't used it before. Although I am no expert with it (i only started using it when the linux smp client come out) it is pretty windows like running ubuntu 7.04.

Let me know if you are interested in the vmware approach.
Thanks for the info pscout but i just fold while my pc is free, overnight and such.

Well im trying to install the SMP client now and im having trouble.
I dont have a login into my windows on my pc, yet the SMP client asks me to enter a login and password which i dont have.
How do i get passed that?
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2007, 02:11 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apollo4g View Post
Thanks for the info pscout but i just fold while my pc is free, overnight and such.

Well im trying to install the SMP client now and im having trouble.
I dont have a login into my windows on my pc, yet the SMP client asks me to enter a login and password which i dont have.
How do i get passed that?
You have to have a userid and password setup to run the SMP client in windows.

Last edited by pscout; September 30, 2007 at 02:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2007, 02:19 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pscout View Post
You have to have a userid and password setup to run the SMP client in windows.
hmmm darn, i really dont want that.
I guess ill just run the normal F@H 24/7 on my rig then.
After all it only puts like 27-30% load on my cpu.

Thanks for the help guys!
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2007, 02:29 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apollo4g View Post
hmmm darn, i really dont want that.
I guess ill just run the normal F@H 24/7 on my rig then.
After all it only puts like 27-30% load on my cpu.

Thanks for the help guys!
You can also run 3 more standard clients (text only) on it to keep all 4 cores busy.

Set up each instance in it own directory and when you config them, answer yes to advanced settings and then enter a different number in each to the machineid prompt ... ie. 2, 3 4 .

Each instance on a 1 rig needs a unique machineid ... the one you are already running should have the default value 1.

Are you running with bigpackets=yes? This should get you wu's with the best points ... which are the 24xx series i think.

When you run the standard clinets, you should not need to stop them when you game although i have heard that with some games you might want to stop 1 instance.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2007, 03:42 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

SMP all the way, you will get over 3000ppd, running individuals is a waste.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2007, 09:48 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pscout View Post
You can also run 3 more standard clients (text only) on it to keep all 4 cores busy.

Set up each instance in it own directory and when you config them, answer yes to advanced settings and then enter a different number in each to the machineid prompt ... ie. 2, 3 4 .

Each instance on a 1 rig needs a unique machineid ... the one you are already running should have the default value 1.

Are you running with bigpackets=yes? This should get you wu's with the best points ... which are the 24xx series i think.

When you run the standard clinets, you should not need to stop them when you game although i have heard that with some games you might want to stop 1 instance.
Pscout could you link me to the exact standard clients (text only) you are talking about.
How do i know im running big packets?
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fs Quad Core Q6600 elec999 Buy/Sell & Trade 10 January 26, 2008 08:02 PM
Dual or Quad?? BALISTX CPU's and Motherboards 4 November 22, 2007 12:36 AM
Why do You Fold? Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 August 28, 2007 05:02 PM
C2D vs Quad vs Xeon enaberif CPU's and Motherboards 9 August 9, 2007 10:40 PM
Quad Kore Masters Shredder Troubleshooting 3 March 21, 2007 08:42 PM