Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 10:12 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,176

My System Specs

Default 2 little question

Ok Guys, 2 little and fast question about setting Folding VM.

After setting everything, the VM ( in the windows ) say Login as ''root''with no password required.
fold-5dbf login:

What is that? do I have to do something or just leave it like that?

And second question. I read the article few time but never figured out how to set fahmon. Can someone explain me again? My folding forlder for VM are set on my desktop if that can help! Thx for fast reply HWC!
__________________
[COLOR=black][SIZE=4][B]Ask for more
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 10:17 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,766

My System Specs

Default

You leave the root login as such.

For Fahmon, there is a sticky made by Chriskwarren that explains how to link the VM (you use the ip address).
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 10:22 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,176

My System Specs

Default

Ho thanks charlie I never saw the VM FAHMON of chris! Awesome!!
__________________
[COLOR=black][SIZE=4][B]Ask for more
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 11:55 AM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 815

My System Specs

Default

VMware 3.0 && bigadv folding

The easiest VM client you'll ever find I think takes ~2 mins to setup. And it's VERY easy to monitor into FAHmon (it's explained in the client)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 12:18 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,176

My System Specs

Default

Thx lamb. Unfortunatly you are coming to save me about 1 hour late. I just finish to set everything using another way XD Thx guys for fast reply!!!
__________________
[COLOR=black][SIZE=4][B]Ask for more
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 12:39 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
After setting everything, the VM ( in the windows ) say Login as ''root''with no password required.
fold-5dbf login:

What is that? do I have to do something or just leave it like that?
Type root, press enter. This allows you to run commands inside the VM. I personally like to run the top command to make sure the F@H processes are running correctly and using up 100% of the CPU power.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 04:31 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,772

My System Specs

Default

Now wasn't that easy.

Using all 8 cores and a mild OC you should get an easy 7200+ ppd even without the -bigadv units, sure beats what you would get with the windows SMP...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes