Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 10:15 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default Win 7 XP mode folding

Hey folding team! I was just wondering. Is there anyway to use the folding client in my windows + in my windows XP mode in seven? The reason is to be able to fold on 8 core that would be really nice:) I know I am missing some question and thing but try to answer me
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 12:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

You should be able to fold in XP mode, since it uses hardware virtualization. I don't know what the performance would be like though, and I can't imagine why you would even want to do that in the first place since anything you can do in XP you can do in Win7 as well.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 05:19 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Well I will try it since I already try VM to fold but I never be abble to get the LAN work in my VM. But the XP mode is working so it's a plus for me:P
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 05:49 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

But why do you want to fold in XP mode rather than just doing it in Windows 7? There's absolutely no advantage to doing that.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 09:41 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Boost Your PPD with VMWare - Look inside for easy guides!

For this. I was asking if a XP mode VM would do the same job. If yes then it's good and I will use this. That will allow me to fold on 4 ore in windows 7 and 4 core ( HT ) in XP.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 09:48 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

An XP mode VM would be useless, since the entire benefit of using VMs is that you can run Linux in them and use the Linux SMP client instead of the mediocre Windows one. Using XP mode wouldn't accomplish anything, since the Windows SMP client can be run directly in Windows 7 anyway. In any case, you can still fold on all 8 cores using VMs with VMWare Player 3.0, as many folders here are already doing. Just follow the guides and you'll be good to go. If you need help setting anything up, just ask any specific questions you have, and they'll be answered.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 10:12 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
An XP mode VM would be useless, since the entire benefit of using VMs is that you can run Linux in them and use the Linux SMP client instead of the mediocre Windows one. Using XP mode wouldn't accomplish anything, since the Windows SMP client can be run directly in Windows 7 anyway. In any case, you can still fold on all 8 cores using VMs with VMWare Player 3.0, as many folders here are already doing. Just follow the guides and you'll be good to go. If you need help setting anything up, just ask any specific questions you have, and they'll be answered.

That the exact thing I wanted to know thx Zero The reason why I was asking to sue this VM is that the linux VM ( VM player ) can't see my internet connection due to the way I set the network here. It's a wierd IP adress mess that I have to set manually but VM have no option to set them so... I think I will carry on folding with the windows SMP like I ever does
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 10:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
It's a wierd IP adress mess that I have to set manually but VM have no option to set them so...
That is incorrect. You can easily set static IP addresses within Linux VMs. There is an option to do it in the notfred's web configuration, and if you go ahead and set up your own custom Linux installation in a new VM, you can control any aspect of the system.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 10:23 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
That is incorrect. You can easily set static IP addresses within Linux VMs. There is an option to do it in the notfred's web configuration, and if you go ahead and set up your own custom Linux installation in a new VM, you can control any aspect of the system.
I ever use VM player have you any version that is correct that I should use? Personnally I never find this option in VM player ( if it does exist ). If I am wring just tell me so it would be nice to finally set it after so many time
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 10:40 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
I ever use VM player have you any version that is correct that I should use? Personnally I never find this option in VM player ( if it does exist ). If I am wring just tell me so it would be nice to finally set it after so many time
The option is available when you reconfigure the notfred folding client, not part of VM player. Check the sticky Zero82z linked for you and you will see the option there.

If for whatever reason you can't get the VM to work you could just run 2 windows SMP clients under win7, no need to use xp...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anti-virus in Virtual XP mode MarkOne O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 November 20, 2009 02:41 PM
Win 7 in xp mode Kilauea O/S's, Drivers & General Software 12 November 12, 2009 01:58 PM
combat arms quarantine mode cmac79 Gaming 5 July 25, 2009 10:52 PM
gtx275 stuck in 3d mode somecanadianguy Video Cards 0 June 21, 2009 12:41 PM
Computer Will Post but can't get in any OS MODE v0maru Troubleshooting 10 November 9, 2008 01:02 PM