Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 11:00 AM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

but it is a amd chipset/cpu

There's something about amd hardware that seems kinda if-y... can't put my finger on it though, they just seem so... "made in china" ~ish lol
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 11:13 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

The fact that its an AMD system makes absolutely no difference.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 11:16 AM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

Did a quick google and it appears as if my 600ns/day is quite normal for a gtx260... what is a ns/day anyways? Can anyone confirm that? I think stanford just bundles a smp client along with the gpu client...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 11:21 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

ns/day is a useless performance metric. As has already been suggested to you, use a program like HFM.NET or Fahmon instead to check your performance. Running the viewer significantly reduces the speed of folding and it should be avoided whenever possible.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 01:53 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Oh dear, I missed that completely. I saw the 100% CPU usage and the HD4200 in the title and I assumed the problem was with an ATI client. My bad.
Typical reaction when you have folding, ATI, CPU and 100% in the same sentence.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 02:54 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

omg lmao I found out why it's at 100%! after I installed fahmon I closed the viewer and cpu drops to 3%, open the viewer again and usage pops right back up to 100%
I won't doubt zero's word again, guess mother(folders) do always know best
on the bright side, my gtx260 1500mhz SP is pumping out 7.5k-8k ppd.
Just a quick confirmations, if I end up installing the cpu client, the 2 clients must have different machine #'s? Do I have to know anything else to install both cpu and gpu clients? Thanks for the help so far guys
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 03:01 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0o0 View Post
omg lmao I found out why it's at 100%! after I installed fahmon I closed the viewer and cpu drops to 3%, open the viewer again and usage pops right back up to 100%
I won't doubt zero's word again, guess mother(folders) do always know best
I have been doing this for a rather long time, you know...
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0o0 View Post
Just a quick confirmations, if I end up installing the cpu client, the 2 clients must have different machine #'s? Do I have to know anything else to install both cpu and gpu clients? Thanks for the help so far guys
Correct. You should just be able to install the CPU client and start folding right off the bat. Also, I suggest you consider using a Linux VM to run the Linux SMP client instead of CPU folding in Windows, since it will get you more points. More info here: Boost Your PPD with VMWare - Look inside for easy guides!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 03:48 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

Instead of using the graphic client, use the console clients. They're much better and may solve your 100% CPU core utilization....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 03:53 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Instead of using the graphic client, use the console clients. They're much better and may solve your 100% CPU core utilization....
There is no performance difference between the console and graphical clients, aside from the presence of the viewer, the use of which is optional.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding for noobs... CPU/GPU... Skyllz HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 September 2, 2009 12:04 PM
CPU usage with GPU client paused... somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 July 22, 2009 02:24 PM
Folding on GPU+CPU Jonwall HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 March 30, 2009 01:40 PM
Balancing my CPU/GPU Folding on the same rig Soultribunal HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 February 13, 2009 08:27 AM
New Members Folding with Nvidia/Ati Gpu 2 Client/ Some Tips Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 43 January 4, 2009 02:39 PM