Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 05:07 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 207

My System Specs

Default Folding with Hyper-V

Hi all,

Been trying Windows Server 2008 R2 and Hyper-V out for a while, studying for MCTS exams, and wondered if Notfred's client would run on Hyper-V. This is the end result:



The Hyper-V folders are running on a Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz with Windows Server 2008 R2 64-bits. I assigned 2 CPU's to each VM and the rig is also folding with a GTX 260 in Windows. This is how you can get it running:

1. Follow the procedure described for the VMWare clients by zlojack (Boost Your PPD with VMWare - Look inside for easy guides!) and get it running (You can't reconfigure clients on Hyper-V... Still haven't figured out why )

2. Convert to VHD using VMDKtoVHD Converter (Files: VMDK(VMWare) to VHD Converter)

3. Create a new VM on Hyper-V with no networking and use the VHD created in step 2 as Virtual hard disk

4. Go in the VM's Settings and add a Legacy Network Adapter to the VM

Et voilà
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 04:14 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Looks interesting, is there an advantage to running it this way?.

Have you tried running all four cores in one VM?, there seems to be a decent PPD increase due to eliminating the overhead from the extra VM...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 06:27 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 207

My System Specs

Default

No, I haven't yet. I'll try that when I get a chance. I was just trying this out since I had Hyper-V running on it already and didn't want multiple VM software on the same rig.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2009, 05:02 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 207

My System Specs

Default

I did the change today to 1 VM running 4 CPU's and I've gained about 10%. Now, my Q6600 is worth about 5000 PPD.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2009, 12:16 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 207

My System Specs

Default

Now, I have a quick question. I've been reading everywhere about the bigadv wu: What are those? Is it worth enabling on my VM if I assign RAM to it?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 05:12 PM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 533

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doup93 View Post
Now, I have a quick question. I've been reading everywhere about the bigadv wu: What are those? Is it worth enabling on my VM if I assign RAM to it?
BigADV is a special WU that takes a day or more to complete. Apparently it's equivalent to 10 1920 point SMP WUs.

BigAdv will only run on a machine that has enough cores to finish them in time. Generally 7 or 8 i7 cores are required, so it may not be unless you have one that can virtualize at least 7 cores under Hyper-V. An I7 has 4 physical cores with 4 virtual cores that can run parallel threads giving it 8 virtual cores in total, and that's why it's pretty much the minimum system to run BigADV.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coolermaster Hyper 212 Plus AMD Installation & Clearance sswilson Air Cooling 76 November 4, 2013 05:42 AM
Lapping Hyper 212+ HDT hsf 0o0 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 October 31, 2009 10:51 AM
Push/Pull config - Hyper 212+ Owners JMCD Air Cooling 3 October 11, 2009 09:01 PM
AMD build help (hyper 212) bumfloss New Builds 6 September 9, 2009 03:34 PM
Hyper-Threading Jake_HT CPU's and Motherboards 4 February 26, 2009 07:02 PM