Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2009, 10:01 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default GPU and KVM

ok, the construction of my bench to hold my farm is in the way.... but I have a question... If I use a KVM on a GPU , is this enough to make it fold. or I still have to plug a resistor on the second port , and doying so can I use the resistor on the second ports ? I really like to be able to use the KVM, and I don't want to plug and unplug wire...

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2009, 11:04 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Having a KVM connected should do it.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2009, 12:22 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Just as more info , my KVM keep the keyboard and mouse alive , so when the pc boot it really thing a mouse or keyboard is plug...but I do not know if it's the same for the VGA

this is the link of what I have

D-Link 8-Port Stackable KVM Switch
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two rigs connected to one LCD without KVM yamawho Display Units 16 November 17, 2009 08:32 AM
Any decent KVM's for DVI and USB ? yamawho Display Units 0 November 5, 2009 02:43 PM
KVM malmal Peripherals 3 October 20, 2008 04:17 PM
good cheap KVM 4 port with vga + ps/2 ebdoradz Peripherals 2 March 7, 2008 07:56 AM
Belkin KVM switches bobcat Peripherals 1 February 9, 2008 08:55 AM