Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2009, 10:59 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,584

My System Specs

Question SLI Set up

I have finally (whenever i can get/find the support staff to get my package) my other GTX 260 and i was wondering the following.

1. Do i need the SLI bridge to use/have SLI enable
2. Can i put the card into my third SLI slot (slot 2 and 3 split the bandwidth so it should still be x16 for slot 2 or 3 or x8 x8 if slot 2 and 3 are used).
4. How do i fold on both cards. Do i just need to run/install a second application and just put a different 'tag' at the end.
5. Do i need a dummy plug while folding/sli-ing/etc
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2009, 11:12 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
I have finally (whenever i can get/find the support staff to get my package) my other GTX 260 and i was wondering the following.

1. Do i need the SLI bridge to use/have SLI enable
2. Can i put the card into my third SLI slot (slot 2 and 3 split the bandwidth so it should still be x16 for slot 2 or 3 or x8 x8 if slot 2 and 3 are used).
4. How do i fold on both cards. Do i just need to run/install a second application and just put a different 'tag' at the end.
5. Do i need a dummy plug while folding/sli-ing/etc
1. I don't know, put one on there if you have one..
2. Shouldn't matter which 2nd slot you use
4 (you missed 3). Just copy and paste the folder where your current GPU client is, name it something else to avoid confusion, make a shortcut to the new executable in that folder, and then make your tags the following (while folding with SLI ON)

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu0\F@HGPU0.exe" -gpu 0 -advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu1\F@HGPU1.exe" -gpu 1 -advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80

and of course, be sure to be using seperate machine ID's for each GPU client (I use 2 and 3)

5. No you do not, just be sure to be running 190+ drivers (the latest) enables you to fold with SLI turned on.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2009, 12:09 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
1. Do i need the SLI bridge to use/have SLI enable
2. Can i put the card into my third SLI slot (slot 2 and 3 split the bandwidth so it should still be x16 for slot 2 or 3 or x8 x8 if slot 2 and 3 are used).
4. How do i fold on both cards. Do i just need to run/install a second application and just put a different 'tag' at the end.
5. Do i need a dummy plug while folding/sli-ing/etc
1. I think you do need the bridge with higher-end cards.
2. Using the third slot will always drop bandwidth down to 8x.
3. You forgot 3.
4, 5. Jake has you covered.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2009, 12:44 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,584

My System Specs

Default

Windows error pops up first: "the application was unable to start correctly (0xc00007b) Click OK to close application"
Then F@H error pops up and closes F@H: "Folding@Home has run into a serious error running the core and will shutdown"
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2009, 01:36 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,075

My System Specs

Default

Follow the guide here: Folding@home - WinGPUGuide

You don't need 2 copies of the program, but you do need 2 work folders. I did this last night. I also needed to manually download Fahcore11 V1.31, but that's because I have 2 different GPU's running.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2009, 01:47 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

You don't need the bridge anymore to do SLI. I had it with and without the bridge on my 285s. There was a slight difference in speed (improvement) with the bridge as it removes some traffic from the PCI-E bus.

I have always used Xilikon's guides here for multi-gpu setup:
[H]ard|Forum - View Single Post - [H]orde Guides

Make sure you use the tags that Jake bolded for you though.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2009, 01:50 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,075

My System Specs

Default

Who do you think wrote that guide for Pande group? lol. It's Xilikon's, cut and pasted by his consent.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2009, 01:57 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Did you remember to delete the work folder, unitinfo.txt and queue.dat files when you copied the folder from your current gpu.

It sometimes helps to use the -local flag in a multi gpu setup to force it to use it's own local directory.

Make sure SLI is enabled in the nVidia control panel...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2009, 02:01 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Who do you think wrote that guide for Pande group? lol. It's Xilikon's, cut and pasted by his consent.
Righto Sugar! Sorry!

FYI Arinoth I got an 8% difference with and without the bridge in Vantage as I reported here:
to run sli do the cards have to be the same?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2009, 02:02 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,584

My System Specs

Default

I installed the bridge in the slot closes to the case, since i didn't know which of the two i should put it into.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes