Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 10:11 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default Multi GPU Setup help

OK Gents,

I tried to get my "new-to-me" 8800GTS 512 up and folding.

I've got it so it starts using the -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 1 flags. Then it throws this at me:


[04:57:56] Entering M.D.
[04:58:03] Working on Protein
[04:58:04] Run: exception thrown during GuardedRun
[04:58:04] Run: exception thrown in GuardedRun -- Gromacs cannot continue further.
[04:58:04] Going to send back what have done -- stepsTotalG=0
[04:58:04] Work fraction=0.0000 steps=0.
[04:58:08] logfile size=8966 infoLength=8966 edr=0 trr=23
[04:58:08] - Writing 9502 bytes of core data to disk...
[04:58:08] Done: 8990 -> 3232 (compressed to 35.9 percent)
[04:58:08] ... Done.
[04:58:09]
[04:58:09] Folding@home Core Shutdown: UNSTABLE_MACHINE
[04:58:12] CoreStatus = 7A (122)
[04:58:12] Sending work to server

Keep in mind this card folded for 3.0, so I know it's good. What am I missing? Running on Vista 64 Premium. This is in my main rig in the sig. I thought the shader bug had been fixed in the latest Fahcore.

Do I need a dummy plug?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 10:44 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

to run 2 cards i had to set one as tray and the other as console. no force gpu needed. the tray one i had to put -gpu1 and also add forceasm.



edit if u have any doubt(but the nagaine its charlie here we talking about) run furmark. some dudes in here i can buy from and let the item sit months without any doubts.



AND extend desktop onto second card(but dont mess it up by making primary lol)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 10:58 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

It's 3.0, I KNOW this card is good.

The GTS would not start until I did the -forcegpu flag.

Going to google how to extend the desktop. That could be my problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 11:00 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

xp : right click, properties, settings , chose card from drop down, then check the appropriate box. apply.

no need for forcegpu.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 11:02 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

I'm using Vista. But thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 11:23 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

With vista I extend the desktop, use a dummy plug, and just use the -gpu 1 flags

That's it....

Mind you that was 2 GTX260's on the machine I'm using now: P5Q Deluxe, Q6600, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2009, 12:23 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

It appears to be working now. I manually downloaded the 1.31 version of Fahcore11. I previously had 1.19. No dummy plug, no extended desktop.

Picked up hints and new Fahcore in this thread: Folding Forum • View topic - Different multi GPU configuration
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2009, 10:49 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

It's working great. Currently getting 8k PPD on the GTX285 and 5k PPD on the 8800GTS. And 8k plus on the new VM with the bigadv unit.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2009, 10:53 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

I'm glad to know the little card is working fine.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2009, 10:58 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

It's not little! It's almost as big as the GTX285. We'll see if I can climb back into the top 10 in PPD for the team. I'm pretty happy to pull 21.5k PPD from one computer. And my OC isn't there yet. I'm very slowly sneaking it up.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi-GPU Problem *sigh* Soultribunal HardwareCanucks F@H Team 23 October 30, 2009 11:26 PM
Multi-GPU Folding Tips and Tricks sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 October 26, 2009 09:02 PM
Multi GPU folding - need help Apollo4g HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 July 17, 2009 12:13 PM
Multi-GPU PhysX implementation BrainEater Video Cards 16 May 7, 2009 04:54 PM
2 9600GT Multi-GPU PhysX ? Chromey Video Cards 1 April 1, 2009 06:04 PM