Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 10:30 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default NANs detected on GPU

I seem to be getting a lot of these lately. The problem is that if the GPU gets a lot of these, it shuts down. Any ideas on how to fix this? I tried downclocking the shaders and that didn't work.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 10:52 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Try increasing your fan's speed, and if that does not work, keep the cards at stock and increase the fan's speeds.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 14, 2009, 09:11 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

if temp is an issue and mr chris here might be onto something. grab everest and show us some gpu temps. or maybe the evga utility :) drop core as much as you can if temps are not an issue(or not)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2009, 11:38 AM
bwm bwm is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 799

My System Specs

Default

Only time I've ever seen NAN errors along with other misbehavior is when the GPU core got close to 70C so that's definitely be one of the first things I'd look at. Give the GPU cooler and sink a good cleaning if it has been a while since the last one, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2009, 11:48 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

I've seen NAN errors for a few reasons.... There is a bug, it seems, with Vista and certain AMD chipsets.

Could also be a bad workunit that you keep getting, you are deleting your work folder and the proper associated files?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2009, 11:58 AM
bwm bwm is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 799

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
I've seen NAN errors for a few reasons.... There is a bug, it seems, with Vista and certain AMD chipsets.

Could also be a bad workunit that you keep getting, you are deleting your work folder and the proper associated files?
You're right on that one, it happens more often than some of us admit to. Hell I've been bitten in the arse more than a few times on that myself. Good call on that one,Perineum. Always dump the entire work folder while you're at it it too. Not just the files within it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 07:13 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default

I've tried increasing the fan speed and also deleting the work folder, unitinfo, fah_core files and nothing works. I'm also getting a bit annoyed that I got 35 points for 21 WU yesterday. There are no 1 point WU so I don't know what the deal is there.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 07:57 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Those are just placeholder points so the Pande Group knows the work was completed. They're still working on the points accounting from when the servers went down - it will be a few days.

Re: the NANs... NAN stands for "not a number" which means the GPU processor produced invalid results for some reason. While heat can contribute to this, the two main causes are either a) bad WU, or b) bad overclock. Note: some cards are not folding stable even at stock speeds, so you can still have a bad overclock with no overclock at all. If you have not overclocked your cards, try underclocking them slightly to see if that helps with stability.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 08:12 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the reply Dead_Things. This card has been folding since I got it about 2 months ago, never had a problem with it until the Stanford had the server problems a couple of days ago.

As for the points, I thought they fixed that and points given out should be normal as of now.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 08:21 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Nope - nothing has been fixed yet. They rebooted the servers, but that's about it so far. Believe me, I know - they owe me nearly 300,000 points.

If you clear out your work folder, queue.dat and unitinfo.txt files and do a reboot how long (if at all) will your GPU run before hitting a guarded run error?
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Second processor not detected 3.0charlie CPU's and Motherboards 43 January 18, 2010 03:07 PM
HDD not detected? Lavitz Troubleshooting 6 November 1, 2009 01:53 AM
NANS! NANS! Who wants NANS! SugarJ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 March 6, 2009 11:30 AM
Help NANS detected on gpu Alwaysrun HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 11, 2009 10:53 AM
DISC0 not detected PaxeSalute Storage 1 April 10, 2008 10:07 AM