Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 11:15 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default again and again...

Ok so I try setting all up my folding on new core I7 860 and now I try to download the file to replace the .exe for 64bit client but I got this error

Trying to unzip core Fahcore_78.exe
-Couldn't open file Fahcore_78.exe
+error : could not extract core
+core download error <#1>, waiting before retry...

What the hell is happening? why is it so hard to set a FAH running correctly XD
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 01:13 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Ok so I try setting all up my folding on new core I7 860 and now I try to download the file to replace the .exe for 64bit client but I got this error

Trying to unzip core Fahcore_78.exe
-Couldn't open file Fahcore_78.exe
+error : could not extract core
+core download error <#1>, waiting before retry...

What the hell is happening? why is it so hard to set a FAH running correctly XD
Which client are you trying to set up...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 01:33 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

6.23 Beta For MPICH (32-bit \ 64bit )
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 01:53 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
6.23 Beta For MPICH (32-bit \ 64bit )
If you are trying to set up the windows SMP client there is no seperate 64bit version.

Have you replaced the 6.23 .exe with the 6.24 .exe drop-in binary that they hide at the bottom of the page. http://www.stanford.edu/~kasson/fold...-Win32-x86.exe.

Didn't see which OS you are using but in Vista (and I presume 7) it is highly recommended that you install it to a location other than the default program file folder to avoid permissions issues. I always install in a folder at the root of my main drive.

Make sure to add the -smp flag to your shortcut and always run as Admin...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 02:22 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,626

My System Specs

Default

Why not run VMware? Check out the VMware sticky at the top.

If you browse to the last couple page of that thread, you'll see that there's a new VMWare folding method, allowing you to run the -bigadvmethods flag.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 03:03 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

I would like to run VM but due to network I cant...The error code I just relate was for the download of the file. http://www.stanford.edu/~kasson/fold...-Win32-x86.exe I would like to change my original file for this on but I get the error code on the first post during download I add a screen sht in few min.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 03:54 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Ok so, get it working...finally...now trying to get it work more then 10% of the CPU usage...holy crap...
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 03:58 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
I would like to run VM but due to network I cant...The error code I just relate was for the download of the file. http://www.stanford.edu/~kasson/fold...-Win32-x86.exe I would like to change my original file for this on but I get the error code on the first post during download I add a screen sht in few min.
Excuse me if I'm a little slow, it's been a long day and I haven't had to mess with my SMP in a long time.

So after you replaced the .exe already in your F@H folder with the new .exe you downloaded, made a new shortcut to the desktop, added the -smp flag and right-clicked to run as admin this is what you got.

Looks like your folding started fine, it just had problems d/ling the Fahcore_78. This should have nothing to do with your d\ling the above .exe. I would check to see if the corrupted core is in the folder and if so delete it and restart...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 04:06 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

I don't know how I have done this but It finally work no corrupt file or anything it just work after clicking over 9000 time on it. Now the issue is that even if it's set to use 100% of my CPU...it wont go over 10%, I don't think I will do many PPD with that XD Next time I will keep my computer instead of upgrading will be easier XD
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 04:24 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
I don't know how I have done this but It finally work no corrupt file or anything it just work after clicking over 9000 time on it. Now the issue is that even if it's set to use 100% of my CPU...it wont go over 10%, I don't think I will do many PPD with that XD Next time I will keep my computer instead of upgrading will be easier XD
For some strange reason the SMP client often wants to run one standard WU first when used for the first time. After it's done that first standard WU it usually switches to the SMP WU's from then on.

If you check task manager I think it will show it's using that Fahcore_78 which is the standard single-core client. It should d/l the Fahcore_a1 smp core after that.

If you want to fully utilize your 8-cores you will need to run two smp clients as the smp can only use a max of 4 cores.

Welcome to the wonderful world of Folding, Stanford Style.

If you don't want to run two smp clients, consider using the other 4 cores for one of our other Teams like Rosetta, Poem, WCG or Seti...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes