Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 01:08 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default Setup, again?

Hey guys, Just changed my MOBO CPU MEM and when I start back my CPU console my CPU wont go any more then 44% use ( for folding ) witch is suppose to use 90% of the CPU power. I don't know if I have to re-set setting 1 by one and if there is a command line to do it or if I have to delete everything and start from bone ( I don't really want to but will if needed ) or, if it's because the F@H dos client can't get any advantage from HT witch would be plausible because it use 45% ( half of the 90% set ). look at my system spec to see what I am using I hope you guys can help me
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 01:30 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

well youre not supposed to use ht for folding, at least thats what pande says.

use smp if you have a dually or quad, leave ht disabled if you can..havent folded the i7's soo..someone correcxt me if im not up with the times on the said subject :p
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 02:16 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

HT = ON

you will need to load 4x vmware to load it at top

if you disable the ht you can do 2 vmware only
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 02:19 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,670

My System Specs

Default

/\/\/\ what Phil says...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 02:36 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Ah that's sad...VM wont work on my computer. The way my network is made make them impossible to connect to the internet except if I have complete VM ( not only VM player ). I will just re-do my folding setup to fix some little things and will be back folding again in few day.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What do u think about this WC setup Grosjambon Water Cooling 6 October 19, 2009 04:32 PM
[WTB] LOOKING FOR A WC SETUP _dangtx_ Buy/Sell & Trade 10 August 14, 2009 01:15 PM
[WTT] My LGA775 DDR3 setup for your AM2+/AM3 setup Realityshift Buy/Sell & Trade 2 April 12, 2009 06:17 PM
Need a setup ChuckleBrother HTPC Systems & Software 2 August 21, 2008 10:01 PM
WC setup Dark Water Cooling 24 January 14, 2008 06:02 PM