Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 10:55 AM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default Prifinitty help!

Firstly, I apologize if this solution is posted elsewhere, but ive looked through several threads and was not able to find an answer.

Im trying to setup prifinitty to monitor the gpu client, and vmware. I just cant seem to find the vmware-vmx.exe executable (which is what takes up the cpu time in task manager) anywhere, to add it to prifinitty. Changing the priority of vmware (which is listed in prifinitty) does not effect the vmware-vmx.exe
Prifinitty is running as administrator, and im using vmware workstation. Thanks!
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 11:47 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

/program files/Vmware/Vmware player/x64
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 11:51 AM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default

thus proving the human brain is still superior to vista search function. thx charlie
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 12:26 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default

ok so i have it in the right pane now, i have auto set and enforce enabled. When i right click on vmware-vmx in the fav windows, and select the 2 cores i would like it to run on, as well as the priority and "apply." It shows in the prifinitty windows the options i have selected, though in task manager the settings are clearly not being applied. When i do this for the fahcore 11 and 14, the prifinitty settings are applied in task manager after a few seconds. Is prifinitty able to work in this capacity?
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 02:48 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Ah. If you have more that one VM client, it may not be possible to set the priority and affinity using Prifinitty2. I believe there are other apps out there that can allow this. Sorry, don't know much more since I never had this issue.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 03:58 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I had problems with Prifinitty too.
Waht OS are you running?
Try WinAFC and see if it works.

Set Affinity/Priority with WinAFC
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 06:45 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default

Ah I do have a few differant vms setup, ubuntu, backtrack, though they werent running at the time i was trying this. Thanks for the winafc suggestion, ill give it a shot tomorrow.
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 07:41 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

Also process lasso...
Bitsum Technologies
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 09:42 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

You can set your priority using Prifinnity for the VMs, but you have to use the VM files themselves to set the affinity.

IE: at the end of the .vmx file add:

priority.grabbed = "idle"
priority.ungrabbed = "idle"
processor2.use = "FALSE"
processor3.use = "FALSE"
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 11:21 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default

Process lasso is what I'm using (more concerned with affinity than I am with priority) and it's working wonders. No searching for files at all, you just open it up with the programs running and set affinity from there.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Profanity over Prifinitty! kruzn4evr HardwareCanucks F@H Team 20 September 10, 2009 08:12 PM