Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 08:56 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 395

My System Specs

Default What's up with this?

Hey guys, I'm just curious as to what this means:
Name:  VM 2.png
Views: 120
Size:  24.3 KB

Fahmon tells me that the CPU VM is doing fine.
Name:  FahMon 4.png
Views: 119
Size:  45.5 KB

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 08:57 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

I get this all the time and my VMware is working nonetheless. I can't tell you what it is, but I wouldn't worry too much about it.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 11:33 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,531

My System Specs

Default

Heh.... best to stop it and start over..... I had an issue the other day with a full HDD and it ended up being a log file of some form.... if it's doing a core dump to the log file in an endless loop it might not take too long to fill up that 1T hdd you've got there..... ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 04:07 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

No worries, all VMware clients do this.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 07:15 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
No worries, all VMware clients do this.
Yep, its that Linux they run!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 09:26 AM
badatcards's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia ont
Posts: 858

My System Specs

Default

90% of the time my VMware looks like this( Both clients). I'v never seen Bus Error (Core Dumped) before but if FahMon says its working I would leave it alone. If I noticed it early (first 10%) and my ppd was low I would restart it and if that did not fix it I would delete it and a new WU. It's to bad these VMware WUs take so long, It takes forever to know if its workin, Every time I'v had a problem with a WU its over 75% done.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 08:21 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 20
Default

What the error is saying is that it tried to access memory that doesnt exist is all, no worries.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 09:03 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 395

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M4A1cc View Post
What the error is saying is that it tried to access memory that doesnt exist is all, no worries.
If this is the case I know what caused it. In the reconfigure of the diskless folder I set the memory to 2048 MB instead of leaving it blank to auto detect. I'm running vista 32 bit and I probably can't use that much memory for the VMware. I'll have to change this when I get home tomorrow night.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 02:21 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 20
Default

Ive tried changing the memory values myself for the vm, it just keeps trying to go over for whatever reason.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes