Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 06:11 PM
Polygon's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 957

My System Specs

Default Is my folding working?

So I was folding before with rosetta @ home a few weeks ago, then found out the standford one is the most popular and there was the contest so I went over and downloaded that client. I've been doing some folding since yesterday but so far I'm not getting any credit and the CPU usage doesn't go to 100% or even 50% it's usually capped at around 20-40%. Furthermore there's no credit on my page and I don't appear on the HWC team.

On the little icon though I see "CPU - F@H (350/500)" and this slowly goes up in increments of 10. So it looks like things are progressing, very very slowly. I'm wondering how this gets put on my profile, and how I can make the program use more CPU usage. I also notice when I log off or let it go to screensaver it doesn't go full load either.

Thanks

__________________
'Do not wish for easier lives, wish to be stronger men'
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 06:19 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

You are using the STD client.

List your hardware, and we'll tell you which Client would be the most efficient for ppd.

And you can read this too: Folding Tools - All you need is here
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 06:24 PM
Polygon's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 957

My System Specs

Default

Intel Q9400
8800GT 512mb
2048mb DDR2 RAM (800MHz)
Windows XP 32bit MCE

Nothing is overclocked right now, and I get decent temps.

And thanks for the link.

also, update this winter so I can maybe have two rigs going
__________________
'Do not wish for easier lives, wish to be stronger men'
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 06:33 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Start by un-installing the client you have, and follow the GPU Client installation. Easiest of all, make sure you keep an eye on the GPU temps (may need to raise the fan speed using Precision).

Once familiar, you can install the VMware client for the CPU.

Use Fahmon (there is a sticky too) to track the WUs progress.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 06:33 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,400

My System Specs

Default

You should stop using that cpu client as you won't get many points with it.

Use your video card to folding using this client:
http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandeg...ystray-623.msi

Use this guide to help you set it up:
[H]ard|Forum - View Single Post - [H]orde Guides

Once you get comfortable with that, post in here asking how to set up the vmware client to use your cpu.

Welcome to the team!

edit: I tried to ninja 3.0charlie but failed!!!

And yes...check out the sticky on setting up Fahmon too
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 06:59 PM
Polygon's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 957

My System Specs

Default

OK thanks for the responses, hehe GPU temps went up to 85C and are steady, with 100% fan speed :)

Currently setting up VMware and Fahmon.
__________________
'Do not wish for easier lives, wish to be stronger men'
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 07:02 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Damn, you're quick!

Welcome to our little Addiction.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 07:05 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,400

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Damn, you're quick!

Welcome to our little Addiction.
Mikey I think he likes it!

God bless The Program.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 07:24 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

make sure you have your username, and your fold for team 54196. Then enter the contest!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 09:15 PM
Polygon's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 957

My System Specs

Default

I have a error that comes up when trying to get the vmplayer to work... I made two folders (Q9400-1 and Q9400-2) then double clicked on the file in the Q9400-1 file... then this comes up. Anyone know why?

http://i254.photobucket.com/albums/h...C/foldprob.jpg
__________________
'Do not wish for easier lives, wish to be stronger men'
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
New and Not sure this is working. l-lunter HardwareCanucks F@H Team 14 April 21, 2009 03:41 PM
New build (almost) working SuperFriedFish Troubleshooting 6 October 21, 2008 06:16 PM
new build not working satan_2.7 Troubleshooting 2 August 17, 2008 09:26 PM
I-Trader not working? b1lk1 Suggestions & Feedback 1 September 21, 2007 06:41 AM