Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 08:14 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,627

My System Specs

Default FahCore_A2 2.10 Performance Fix

Credits go to tear on folding forum. Thought I'd share this with you guys. I managed to get an extra theoretical 300PPD on my AMD Athlon X2 2.65Ghz.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tear
Updated: November 4th, 2009

Posting here for easy access now that we've polished the guidelines -- extra credit goes to weedacres and uncle fuzzy -- thanks!

There's a performance degradation in A2 2.10 core people have been observing on Dual-Core setups.
Degradation varies from several to thirty (30) percent (compared to A2 2.08). Details in a very, very long thread.

It's been determined that adding MPICH_NO_LOCAL=1 environment variable makes the degradation go away for majority of users.

How to apply?

1) Notfred's (VM or not), option A (easy application, extra action required at every VM/PC boot)

 Please do the following when booting:



 NOTE:  MPICH_NO_LOCAL=1 has to be added at every VM/PC boot-up; if you'd like to avoid it please see
     option B below
 NOTE:  if you ever decide to start client manually you will need to export the variable prior to starting the client
     (see details)


2) Notfred's (VM appliance only but see notes below), option B (not-so-easy application, zero maintenance)

 Please do the following:




 Then reboot the VM. After the reboot you may wish to confirm you did all right:



 NOTE:  once you modify syslinux.cfg file, MPICH_NO_LOCAL=1 will be applied by the bootloader automagically
     at every boot-up
 NOTE:  if you ever decide to start client manually you will need to export the variable prior to starting the client
     (see details)
 NOTE:  make sure to create a backup copy of your whole VM before performing operations described here --
     a mistake may render your VM unable to boot
 NOTE:  if you use USB notfred's you'll need to locate syslinux.cfg file and add MPICH_NO_LOCAL=1 at the end
     of APPEND line(s)


3) Regular Linux installation

 Please do the following:
Code:
export MPICH_NO_LOCAL=1
 and start the client normally.


 If you had followed Stanford's Linux Installation Instructions for the SMP client and created "fah" script, revised instructions are located below:
Code:
echo "export MPICH_NO_LOCAL=1" > fah
echo "./fah6 -smp -verbosity 9 $* &" >> fah
chmod +x fah

4) Additional information

 With MPICH_NO_LOCAL=1 FahCore uses non-localhost IP address for communication;
 what it means is you need to make sure this address (check ,,netstat -tnp | grep FahCore''
 when folding) is not permanently taken down.
 On typical Linux installation (with NetworkManager) that could happen if somebody
 permanently (2h+) disconnected Ethernet cable or DHCP server assigned you a different
 IP address.

 What does the variable do? From mpich README:
Code:
Shared-memory optimizations are enabled by default to improve
performance for multi-processor/multi-core platforms. They can be   
disabled (at the cost of performance) either by setting the
environment variable MPICH_NO_LOCAL to 1, (...)
 <side note>Don't let "at the cost of performance" scare you, just try it out.</side note>

 On the system side it makes FahCore go back to TCP sockets (by default A2 2.10
 uses UNIX domain sockets) for inter-process communication.

 Now.. why it helps? It's really hard to guess given black box nature of FahCore; it
 also goes beyond my present knowledge. Whatever it is, it messes with kernel
 scheduling (kernel code path with more might_sleep()s or something) so processes
 that have actual work to do get CPU time more often than others.

 If previous paragraph made you think Linux is broken -- please don't. It's not.
 By adding discussed variable we're just hiding original problem that actually
 lies in the FahCore.



Thanks everyone for testing and feedback!


tear
__________________

Last edited by geokilla; November 5, 2009 at 08:47 PM. Reason: Updated
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 08:50 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,253

My System Specs

Default

So far I have no clue how to edit inside of Notfreds........
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 09:40 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

*ponders if this applies to him :D
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 11:34 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,101

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
So far I have no clue how to edit inside of Notfreds........

When you boot your VM, click inside the window. Type the above. You have to press something to get your mouse and keyboard out of the VM, don't recall what, but it shows at the bottom of the window.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 11:43 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
When you boot your VM, click inside the window. Type the above. You have to press something to get your mouse and keyboard out of the VM, don't recall what, but it shows at the bottom of the window.
CTRL + ALT will get you your mouse back.

I might try this on my 2-core and see if I notice any PPD increase the next time its close to finishing up a WU
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 11:53 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 660

My System Specs

Default

Could be a fluke or related to something else, but I just tried this on my dual core laptop. 771-->998ppd not bad!
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 02:22 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,627

My System Specs

Default

I need to figure out a way on how to make the following work automatically.

Quote:
*) If you're a proficient notfred's user you can add MPICH_NO_LOCAL=1 at the end
  of APPEND line in fold64 section (so you don't need to enter it manually at every
  boot) of syslinux.cfg file
I can't find the syslinux.cfg file.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 02:25 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,597

My System Specs

Default

You're not the only one who can't find the file...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 02:29 PM
Nademon's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 308
Default

Just tried it and my PPD on that client went from 2500 or so up to 2952ppd. Seems to work and it hasn't affected my GPU ppd. Nice find!
__________________
REFS:

My Heat, Ebay, RedFlagDeals

Rig 1: CM HAF - Rampage Extreme - QX9650 - OCZ Gladiator Max - 4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 - GTX280 - 2xBarracuda 500GB - 1xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 1000HX

Rig 2: Thermaltake Armor - P5K-E - E3110 - TRUE w/ 2 120's - 4GB Ballistix DDR2 1066 - 9800GX2 - 2xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 620HX

Rig3: Antec 900 - P5K-E/Wifi - E5200 - OCZ Vendetta 2 - 4GB OCZ DDR2 800 - 2x 8800GTS's - 1xWD Caviar 80GB - Pioneer DVD - OCZ 650W PSU
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 02:45 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
You're not the only one who can't find the file...
There is a "syslinux" file in "fold123a\\c\Bin" folder. It is not labeled as a cfg file though, and notepad opens it as a mostly garbled file. I did not look through allm the characters but take a look at that file.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KOTOR blackscreen anyone know a fix? Shadowmeph Gaming 2 May 28, 2009 01:03 PM
This is how you fix your Xbox 360 Infiniti Off Topic 7 February 22, 2009 02:26 PM
Help Fix NTLDR Gerrich Storage 13 May 6, 2008 06:48 PM
Possible Crossfire Crysis Fix way Video Cards 1 December 17, 2007 01:32 AM