Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2009, 02:12 PM
Draex's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 72

My System Specs

Default Less Total PPD with GPU+SMP?

Up until now a few days ago I was running just the nvidia gpu client (on a stock 260 216sp) making about 7000PPD, as a test run a few days ago I followed this guide and installed vmplayer, following all the instructions along the way, the cpu in this sytem is an i5 750 running @ 4 ghz, I have set the first instance of vmware for low priority with an affinity for core 0/1 and the second instance for low priority with affinity for core 2/3, and the gpuclient with an affinity for core 3 at normal priority.

Since then i've been putting out roughly 5000PPD total which has me completely confused as to why the total is now less then just the GPU by itself?

Any input would be much appreciated.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2009, 03:24 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

I would put the gpu affinity to all cores and also try cpu folding with the new vmware player set to 4 cores. I am getting 13,000 ppd with a Q6600 and 260 core 216 set up that way.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2009, 07:46 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

You *have* to make sure your GPU client is set up right.... tell it to NOT lock to any cores.

To put it clearly, you NEED a checkmark under the setting "Do NOT lock cores to specific CPU".

Like Stoanee said, set the affinity of the GPU client to all cores (so it can use anything that is available) and also it's ideal to make it's priority "above" instead of "normal" by either CTRL-ALT-DEL and doing it manually or by an automated way.

Again, like Stoanee said, definatly use the new VMware that will allow you to use 4 cores on one VM. You need to set it's priority to low, and make sure it's low or it'll eat your GPU client's PPD.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2009, 09:31 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

yup, turn it off. altough with the gpu points one has to wonder if its really worth it investing in anything more than a 35$ cheap used c2d :p
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 12:38 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

Sure it is. When you think of the cost for the PSU, case, and the HD to run it all on it's ideal.

I think x2 or x4 gpus plus CPU is where the cost effectiveness is really at though as tri sli is too costly with regards to the PSU....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 01:48 PM
Draex's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 72

My System Specs

Default

Took me awhile to get back to this, so I have installed vmplayer 3, and have edited the VM config to see 4 CPU's plus increased the ram to about 4GB, the vmplayer is set to low priority across all 4 cores, the gpu client is set to above normal priority. Was there any other things I had to change for the gpu client?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 02:53 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,635

My System Specs

Default

Um, each VMWare Player/Notfred client should need only around 1GB of RAM. Set your Notfred client's priority to idle, and GPU client to just a notch above idle. Other than that, I think that's about it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 09:38 PM
bwm bwm is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 799

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
yup, turn it off. altough with the gpu points one has to wonder if its really worth it investing in anything more than a 35$ cheap used c2d :p
Dan, I'm surprised at you! I agree if a fella doesn't have a mobo to stick a nice GPU into, stick it into anything cheap with a x16 slot and run it. But if he already has a dual or quad quad core, make the mutha earn its keep. Maybe 10k PPD for one box is nothing to some people, but it sure is for others, and an overclocked Q6600 with a 261/216 SC in it WILL deliver 10k or more PPD. C'mon bro, we're not all rich ya know
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 10:24 AM
Draex's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 72

My System Specs

Default

so I changed the vm folding client to run smp instance per 4 cpu rather then 2 and got an increase in PPD, this is about what i am getting after letting it sit for a few hours....

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 01:13 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

Well it looks like everything is going properly for you. That's nice PPD....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
vmware killing my gpu PPD? BT! HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 September 7, 2009 10:32 AM
Crazy GPU PPD, Crap CPU PPD, help please Taz HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 July 31, 2009 06:37 PM
HWC members GPU PPD Database. Silvgearx HardwareCanucks F@H Team 46 May 12, 2009 06:24 PM
Free PPD - New GPU core update v.1.15 LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 17 November 3, 2008 01:16 AM
GPU & SMP at the same time Gav HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 July 24, 2007 08:59 AM