Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 01:22 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default Problems with VM3.0 and FahMon

Hey guys I decided to try the VM and when I try to monitor it in FahMOn I get this:
Name:  FahMon.png
Views: 74
Size:  68.8 KB

What am I doing wrong and why does the log say that I have completed 0% when my CPU usage is at 100%? Thanks guys and
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 01:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Not sure, but I believe there is a problem between Fahmon and VMware, that's why I made the switch to FahSpy.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 01:29 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

The VM is just getting started. By default Fahmon needs 3% progress before it correctly reports the points, progress, yada, yada. You can change those settings if you want.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 01:29 PM
badatcards's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia ont
Posts: 858

My System Specs

Default

thats ok, I get that all the time, it takes 1-2% for it to work out the bugs and know what it is doing and how long it will take. In FahMon click clients then reload all to get it to update Fahmon with latest client data.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 01:33 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Does FahSpy need the same starting time? I'm getting the same with it. Why does it show that notfred 2630 is my team name? Are these points going towards our team? Thanks guys and awesome job at the quick responses.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 01:39 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

You have to reconfigure the folding client so that it is getting points for you. Did you read the guide in this forum? It tells you how to do it.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 01:41 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
You have to reconfigure the folding client so that it is getting points for you. Did you read the guide in this forum? It tells you how to do it.
Iread the guide but I must have missed that part. I was kinda excited about getting it working and that's why I missen that part.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 05:39 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Hey guys, I properly configured my VMware machine to my name and team # but FahMon still shows a different name. This is after 10% completion. Can someone tell me what I must do now?

Name:  VM 1.png
Views: 43
Size:  21.9 KB

Name:  FahMon 3.png
Views: 71
Size:  50.0 KB

Thanks and
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 06:07 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

If you want to change the name right click on the client then, in the drop down menu, edit your name to what you want it to be.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 06:20 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
If you want to change the name right click on the client then, in the drop down menu, edit your name to what you want it to be.
I don't think you understood what I was asking. Look at the username on the screenshot of FahMon notfred2630 (2630). It shows a different username and team # than the one that I have set up with the VMware client which is Spikemau 54196.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Actual vs Fahmon predicted Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 October 19, 2009 09:31 PM
Fahmon Glitch need advice. fefox HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 September 10, 2009 05:21 PM
cant get fahmon to work. kyle_L HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 April 23, 2009 07:46 PM
FAHMon and F@H set up reccomendations CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 36 February 22, 2009 04:57 PM
FaHMON: Cannot Connect To Server SKYMTL HardwareCanucks F@H Team 25 January 16, 2009 10:13 AM