Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 05:55 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Need the proper case with enough slots...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 05:58 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Yup its the case. the board is in a 900 and the PSU is blocking the bottom one.

Meh i got to mod it so i can get one in there. Or ill just stick a 8800GS in there for now.
What case do you all have the MSI plat. mobo on to utilize all 4 PCI-E slots?
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 06:03 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

I had a HSPC Techstation, modded for 4 dual-slot GPUs...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 06:31 PM
Buck Nasty's Avatar
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TechPowerUp!
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apollo4g View Post
What case do you all have the MSI plat. mobo on to utilize all 4 PCI-E slots?
Naked!!!!!!



Or try this. It is the least expensive/decent quality 8 expansion slot case on earth.

Newegg.com - LIAN LI Lancool PC-K56 Black 0.8 mm SECC, Plastic + Mesh ATX Mid Tower Computer Case - Computer Cases

Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 06:36 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

would my 590 cm take fOUR dual slot cards? hmmmmmmmmmm.
Reply With Quote
  #86 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 07:17 PM
Buck Nasty's Avatar
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TechPowerUp!
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
would my 590 cm take fOUR dual slot cards? hmmmmmmmmmm.
No, you have to have a single slot on the bottom. Here is my CM590 in the same scenario. BTW, love this case!

Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 07:20 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

that's a fake folding rig, there is no ram in it...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #88 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 07:21 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
that's a fake folding rig, there is no ram in it...
Heh... if you look close you'll see a single OCZ stick in the slot closest to the HSF.

Edit: Damn.... that's a scary looking PSU you've got in that box!!!!!
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #89 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 07:23 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Damn... didn't see it. I'm colorblind, and that stick is really hard to see...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #90 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 08:06 PM
fefox's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manitoba N50 15.5944', W101 2.2833'
Posts: 324

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
that stick is really hard to see...

That RAM is so fast you can't even see it!!
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
electricity , folding , folding@home , power

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 08:24 PM
Quick guide to using your PS3 for Folding@Home chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 22 May 2, 2010 09:16 AM
Want to save Electricity while Folding with your Videocard??? Follow these Steps! Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 April 21, 2009 10:05 PM
Folding at home questions slisgrinder HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 April 16, 2009 05:12 PM
Folding@home gpu benchmarks chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 49 December 4, 2008 05:06 PM