Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 11:56 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

Silent PC Review has an article on making a DIY power meter that will only cost you a couple bucks if you have a multimeter.

** WARNING **
You are playing with mains power here.
Do not attempt unless you two clues to rub together.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 01:57 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,501
Default

Thanks ST , for the cleanup/reopen.Lets get this thread back on track.

Accuracy of the meter is moot.It's not important .I use the 'rona special' killawatt clone....18 bux.

I automatically do a (+-) 10% on every value I measure and define any conclusions based on a range.

For example , I'm running at least 1 Kw continuous load.Might be 900 might be 1100 , whatever.Folding power consumption is a dynamic value......yah only need ballpark figures anywayz.

-----------

I will post per rig idle VS loaded values in a bit , I've gotta tear down the whole shootin match neways so.....
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 02:09 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

Thanks, that could help....
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 02:24 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default

Using my UPS and the program that came with it, my current rig folding (include my modem and router) consumes 183W, pausing the GPU client, I drop to 124W; stopping the SMP client drops the consumptions down to 97W.

Based on those numbers, my power consumptions for each parts while folding:
GPU: 59W (37.69$ per year)
CPU: 27W (17.25$ per year)
System (including idling CPU and GPU): 97W (61.96$ per year)
Total system consumption when folding 24/7: 183W (116.89$ per year)

As far as overclocking goes, here are the numbers for my GPU folding at those speeds:
HD4890 @ 970mhz and 4.6ghz: 59W (37.69$ per year)
HD4890 @ stock: 48W (30.66$ per year)
HD4890 @ 500mhz and 1.96ghz: 11W (7.03$ per year)

I know all my costs for GPU and CPU don't factor in the whole cost of it, rather, its the added cost of folding vs idling.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 04:56 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,501
Default

Ok here's some stuff.

These values are all + 10% of measured.

Group 1 :

Main rig ( 8800 GTX,9800 GT,Intel q9450 quad) , both main monitors . This includes the APC UPS.

Idle : 320 watts
Full load folding ( 2x gpu,1x SMP) : 490 watts

-------

Group 2 :

This includes my network.

Stuff online in this group includes ; cablemodem, dell 2724 switch , the 'routerofdoom' (p3 pfsense router) as well as (UPS as well ) :

AGP1 : Intel 2.6 p4 dualcore + ATI 3850 AGP
and
The e/ rig : Intel e6600 + nvidia 260

Idle load : 350 watts
Full load folding (2x GPU , 2x CPU) : 575 watts

Group 3 :

This is my arcade box.....no UPS yet .

ATI 3850 AGP , (gpu client only)

Idle : 235 watts
Full folding load 310 watts

------------

Total system draw (no load) : ~ 900 watts
Total system draw 'folding load' : ~ 1375 watts

So in my case the folding draw is about 500 watts continuous load.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 05:20 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

An efficient PSU will help lots. In another thread I posted ~40w in power savings just switching to a high quality and efficient psu.
Going out to finalize a folding box. Need recommendation
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 05:29 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,047

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
An efficient PSU will help lots. In another thread I posted ~40w in power savings just switching to a high quality and efficient psu.
Going out to finalize a folding box. Need recommendation

Don't you have an enermax too Chris the 1050? they should be pretty good too.

But yes, the more efficent the PSU the better off you are.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 05:34 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
Don't you have an enermax too Chris the 1050? they should be pretty good too.

But yes, the more efficent the PSU the better off you are.

ST
Yup. The Revolution+ is in my main rig and is very efficient.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 05:43 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

All mine are 80+
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2009, 06:00 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,047

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Yup. The Revolution+ is in my main rig and is very efficient.

Yeah thats the next Big move for me. My cyber powers show a lot of pull from the wall, that would go down I bet if my PSU's were 80+ units.
I'm still waiting for Enermax's Gold 650's to show up on the market.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
electricity , folding , folding@home , power

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 08:24 PM
Quick guide to using your PS3 for Folding@Home chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 22 May 2, 2010 09:16 AM
Want to save Electricity while Folding with your Videocard??? Follow these Steps! Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 April 21, 2009 10:05 PM
Folding at home questions slisgrinder HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 April 16, 2009 05:12 PM
Folding@home gpu benchmarks chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 49 December 4, 2008 05:06 PM