Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 11:35 AM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default Folding with 3 nvidia GPUs, Need help!

Alright the bottom line, i have a 260, 8800GTS and another 8800GTS on one mobo.

How do i get all 3 of them folding?

Anyone have one of those preconfiged files where i can just download, rename and run in 3 instances?
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 11:40 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,775

My System Specs

Default

I think that you just can't fold with a gtx 2XX + a 8800gts Maybe someone could confirm what I said! I know that I wasn't able to fold with a Gtx 280 + a 8800GT
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 11:43 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

That has JUST changed, apparently. You can now no problem. Look for the multiple GPU setup sticky in this area of the forum.

No preconfig files that I know of.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 11:50 AM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
That has JUST changed, apparently. You can now no problem. Look for the multiple GPU setup sticky in this area of the forum.

No preconfig files that I know of.
you mean the one on the F@H site itself?

because i just followed that guide, and it gives me the error "not supported...." when i try run my second and third gpus.
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |




Last edited by Apollo4g; October 28, 2009 at 11:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 01:53 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,775

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
That has JUST changed, apparently. You can now no problem. Look for the multiple GPU setup sticky in this area of the forum.

No preconfig files that I know of.
What driver do we need ?
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 02:15 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

I have the newest drivers for the 260
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 02:21 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Did you extend your desktop?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 02:30 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,625

My System Specs

Default

A new GPU core is beling released where you can fold with cards that have mismatched shaders. Thus, WTF!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 04:24 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Did you extend your desktop?
i did not!

__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 05:15 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Hmmm still have a problem...they show yellow and at 0% on FahMon. They launch fine.

Says "EUE limit exceeded, pausing 24 hours."

Before that it says: Core shutdown: UNSTABLE_MACHINE
Core status 7A


any idea what that means?
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] nvidia GPUs and DDR3 Silvgearx Buy/Sell & Trade 37 November 20, 2009 07:30 PM
NVIDIA GeForce GPUs Create Ultimate Gaming Platform with Windows 7 FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 13 October 22, 2009 04:34 PM
Windows 7 DirectCompute Brings GPU Accelerated Applications With NVIDIA GPUs FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 October 22, 2009 10:20 AM
NVIDIA RealityServer Propels 3D Cloud Computing Using GPUs FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 October 21, 2009 11:34 AM
NVIDIA Unveils Three New GPUs MAC Press Releases & Tech News 15 August 2, 2008 06:22 PM