Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 07:52 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default Hmmmm SMP Woes

Well, after following all the directions on FAH website I have been unable to get my SMP clients to run.
It installs, I set the password info on them, and then try and run it, I get a black screen(windowed) for 1 second and then nothing.

Am I missing something here?

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 07:58 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
Well, after following all the directions on FAH website I have been unable to get my SMP clients to run.
It installs, I set the password info on them, and then try and run it, I get a black screen(windowed) for 1 second and then nothing.

Am I missing something here?

ST
Yup, remember you're dealing with Stanford here. You forgot to read the fine print at the bottom that says they can't be bothered to include the core update in the official installer.

Here's the drop in binary ; http://www.stanford.edu/~kasson/fold...-Win32-x86.exe
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 08:01 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,493

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
Well, after following all the directions on FAH website I have been unable to get my SMP clients to run.
It installs, I set the password info on them, and then try and run it, I get a black screen(windowed) for 1 second and then nothing.

Am I missing something here?

ST
Why are you running SMP? I assume you've got the 260 folding fine, and you're talking about the CPU client?

Grab VMware, and get folding via VM. Forget that SMP stuff. Check the VM thread we have stickied.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 08:05 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, you're missing the VM, that's all :)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 05:52 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
Yup, remember you're dealing with Stanford here. You forgot to read the fine print at the bottom that says they can't be bothered to include the core update in the official installer.

Here's the drop in binary ; http://www.stanford.edu/~kasson/fold...-Win32-x86.exe

Yeah that fixed it right off the hop LCB001! Thank you so much, I thought I was missing something for sure!

And yes, I will eventually get VM ware guys, one thing at a time.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 11:39 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

I started off doing the VM first, then tried the SMP.

I saw the little file that LCB was talking about, and installed it. I would get the double echo....

However I would never get any more than 50% cpu usage.

The install takes longer than VM as well

VM really is the easiest way, it just looks more intimidating.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auzen Woes Shane Kelley Audio 1 October 21, 2008 04:17 PM
Hmmmm... ATTN: HD48XX owners. Squeetard Video Cards 15 August 2, 2008 03:56 PM
HMMMM Suspicious?!?! Cptn Vortex Reviews & Articles from the Web 107 July 12, 2008 09:13 AM
64-bit woes evancolson O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 June 6, 2008 10:14 PM