Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 07:57 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default Another VMware error...

Code:
[10:52:46] 
[10:52:46] + Processing work unit
[10:52:46] Core required: FahCore_a2.exe
[10:52:46] Core found.
[10:52:46] Working on Unit 08 [October 25 10:52:46]
[10:52:46] + Working ...
[10:52:46] 
[10:52:46] *------------------------------*
[10:52:46] Folding@Home Gromacs SMP Core
[10:52:46] Version 2.10 (Sun Aug 30 03:43:28 CEST 2009)
[10:52:46] 
[10:52:46] Preparing to commence simulation
[10:52:46] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
[10:52:55] - Assembly optimizations manually forced on.
[10:52:55] - Not checking prior termination.
[10:52:56] Couldn't Decompress
[10:52:56] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=4578816 data_size=24052157, decompressed_data_size=0 diff=24052157
[10:52:56] - Fatal: Could not decompress work unit data
[10:52:56] Error: Could not open work file
[10:52:56] 
[10:52:56] Project: 1862926336 (Run 419430400, Clone 218103808, Gen 1929379840)
[10:52:56] 
[10:52:56] Error: Could not write local file.  Exiting.
[10:52:56] - Shutting down core

Getting that error on one of my VMware clients.
Anyone know what's going on and how to fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 08:20 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Delete work unit, queue, logfile, unitinfo and try again? I had some a while ago and I had to do all of the above, plus the core, then reboot my computer before restarting the VM. It kept repeating but eventually gave me some good work units.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 10:40 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I've done that at least 10 times... still no luck.
Then I just gave up.
Going to play some GTA4 for a while now (that'll get my frustrations out).
I'll try and get the client working again in a while.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 08:05 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Still having the problem today on the one client
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 08:27 AM
lemonlime's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 530
Default

I'm having the exact same issue, did you ever find a solution?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 08:34 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Did you try the solutions mentioned in stoanee's post?

If that does not work you could try the 'nuclear' method and just delete the whole vmmachine, and setup from scratch.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 08:47 AM
lemonlime's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Did you try the solutions mentioned in stoanee's post?

If that does not work you could try the 'nuclear' method and just delete the whole vmmachine, and setup from scratch.
I did, unfortunately nothing worked, so I went with the nuclear method as you mentioned

Seems to be up and running once again. Hopefully it won't stop.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VMware error after power outage... somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 October 5, 2009 06:50 PM
Need Help with VMware ontariotl HardwareCanucks F@H Team 28 September 26, 2009 07:20 PM
VMWare Notfred client error ImmaPC HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 September 19, 2009 03:47 PM
VMWare oddity Lpfan4ever HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 August 30, 2009 10:51 AM
Folding under VMWare help headsh0t HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 August 18, 2009 10:44 PM