Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2009, 08:25 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default interesting bit for today...

i got really really really really fed up with the cooler for the card(unable to find (a cheap) one locally), and i traded it ...now comes the interesting part...dude emails me back and says he found out it was a wc unit(every third word was watercooling and i showed him the block and all and i told him to make sure he hooks it up properly and i told him he can get a deal on one of those all in all coolers if he looks around and i also sent him an sms with short instructionds) so he tried to run it by putting a fan over it to blow and he says the card shuts down shortly like a couple minutes later..........................:censored :
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2009, 08:36 AM
bwm bwm is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 799

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
i got really really really really fed up with the cooler for the card(unable to find (a cheap) one locally), and i traded it ...now comes the interesting part...dude emails me back and says he found out it was a wc unit(every third word was watercooling and i showed him the block and all and i told him to make sure he hooks it up properly and i told him he can get a deal on one of those all in all coolers if he looks around and i also sent him an sms with short instructionds) so he tried to run it by putting a fan over it to blow and he says the card shuts down shortly like a couple minutes later..........................:censored :
He dun blowed it up.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2009, 08:54 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i dont know man but when i read the email i was like wth man...even gave him my thermal paste siringe(im left without me precious but i got some from the core freezer(conductive but ill watch out)) to make sure he dont cheap out and told him to change the old wrinkled up one that probably lies on there....................
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2009, 09:00 AM
bwm bwm is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 799

My System Specs

Default

Well I reckon we'll see if he can follow directions again, last attempt LOL.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2009, 11:03 AM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

Man it sucks knowing my GTX260 is dead (I am the guy who sold it to DanGTX) !

It was a decent folder, and the shaders OC'ed nicely.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2009, 11:19 AM
bwm bwm is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 799

My System Specs

Default

What did you get the shaders up to and at what voltages?

I have three of 'em and can't get more than 1500 Mhz out of the shaders at stock voltages and st0ck GPU voltage and freq either.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2009, 11:52 AM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

I had the shaders OC'ed to 1,600mhz with the Precision Tool, IIRC.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2009, 12:04 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

nice move. some people are thick
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2009, 12:04 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synth View Post
Man it sucks knowing my GTX260 is dead (I am the guy who sold it to DanGTX) !

It was a decent folder, and the shaders OC'ed nicely.
actually the guy says he put a small sink(vantec iceberg sized??) on it and gets to desktop(he says he tried it twice and he didnt see any lines or artifacts) and then a minute or two later he gets a black screen.

any way to test the card except hooking it up to a loop?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2009, 12:52 PM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
actually the guy says he put a small sink(vantec iceberg sized??) on it and gets to desktop(he says he tried it twice and he didnt see any lines or artifacts) and then a minute or two later he gets a black screen.
If the guy used this for a GTX 260, and repeatedly tried to get to the desktop, he's asking for trouble..

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
any way to test the card except hooking it up to a loop?
Well, yeah, buy a Thermalright HR-03 GTX


Edit: I hope you won't refund the guy / take the card back out of pity!
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any benefits of installing Windows 7 64 bit vs 32 bit? HoTiCE_ O/S's, Drivers & General Software 20 November 5, 2009 04:35 AM
this looks interesting gingerbee CPU's and Motherboards 3 September 23, 2009 04:53 PM
XP Pro 32 bit - Upgrade too Vista Ultimate 64 bit Maxtor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 April 13, 2009 03:34 PM
Welll... this is certainly interesting.. Kayen Troubleshooting 8 September 28, 2008 08:12 PM
Vista Home Premium 32 bit to Vista Ultimate 64 bit 334th_Frenchie O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 September 9, 2008 07:45 PM