Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 05:49 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,615

My System Specs

Default More RAM = More PPD?

I'm using Windows SMP folding in my rig in sig. I had 2GB RAM installed and I was pulling around 1800PPD max on a 1760 point WU. Got some Mushkin 4GB RAM today installed, and my PPD jumped to 2300PPD. WTF? I didn't change anything else besides adding more RAM into the system.

Could it be that Folding@Home SMP was RAM limited?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 07:39 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

hmm weird, i get more PPD than you with a lower clock too.

3.6ghz nets me 2400PPD (calculated by all frames)

redlines at 1066mhz


and yea, VMware's a F Hog
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 08:52 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,615

My System Specs

Default

You got the A2 cores if you're using VMWare. I get only A1 cores cus of Windows SMP.

It's weird seeing such a huge jump of PPD just by dropping in more RAM.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 10:21 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

It's not that the client itself needed more RAM per se, but that your entire system usage was too much to run comfortably off of 2GB. F@H was probably forced to use the page file to some extent, which slowed it down. Now that you have more RAM, you don't have to worry about running out.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 11:24 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

wait the vmw cores do better? *slaps himself for forgetting how to set one up
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2009, 11:33 PM
CroSsFiRe2009's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,111

My System Specs

Default

vmw cores run much better, they do unspeakably amazing things with i7 in terms of ppd.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2009, 12:05 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, the linux SMP client is a hell of a lot more efficient. Throw in a scaled down "folding only" version of linux and it's even better.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2009, 12:23 AM
bwm bwm is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 799

My System Specs

Default

Anyone have an idea what SMP will put out on a single i7-950 running 64 bit Solaris with 24 gigs memory?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crazy GPU PPD, Crap CPU PPD, help please Taz HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 July 31, 2009 05:37 PM
PPD down a little... any ideas? somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 July 30, 2009 01:04 PM
Shader vs ppd phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 May 21, 2009 08:06 AM
What kind of PPD should I be getting? Daygard HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 April 29, 2009 07:06 PM
where'd all my PPD go? Gamashinoch HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 September 5, 2007 04:03 PM