Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 11:03 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default Actual vs Fahmon predicted

I've noticed for some reason that Fahmon is about 1k less ppd then what seems to be registered on point tracking sites like kakostats or overnet's site. Any reason to this, is it potentially not reading the new ppd increase for the vmware clients?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 11:34 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Go into Preferences>Monitoring and try changing "Calculate PPD based on" to All Frames.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 03:35 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Go into Preferences>Monitoring and try changing "Calculate PPD based on" to All Frames.
what zero said.

FAHmon's default PPD calculation is base on the last 3 frames. so if you set to base on all frames it should be pretty close.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 03:37 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default

How would i set to base on all frames?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 03:44 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
How would i set to base on all frames?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Go into Preferences>Monitoring and try changing "Calculate PPD based on" to All Frames.
^^^^^
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 09:08 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

altough stoc ksettings are nice too, as long as you know what to look for...:)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 09:31 PM
bwm bwm is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 799

My System Specs

Default

Agree - use all frames, especially when GPU folding because the frame times vary like crazy, as much as 2000 PPD up or down in some work units. A three frame sample thus can be so far off it is grossly misleading. The all frames setting is as close as you're gonna get, and its usuallu within 1 minute or so most of the time. There all just estimations anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fahmon Glitch need advice. fefox HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 September 10, 2009 05:21 PM
Actual consumtion ToXic Power Supplies 10 August 11, 2009 10:36 PM
Grrrr FAHmon Keeps Crashing Soultribunal HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 May 18, 2009 10:19 AM
cant get fahmon to work. kyle_L HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 April 23, 2009 07:46 PM
Ram speed rating vs actual low351 RAM 7 February 21, 2008 10:33 AM