Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 05:41 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ok so if i dont want to pay 170 or 190, this board wont clock? i cant find a good oc review of it, and i know the ones with ntegrated graphics can be a pain....
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 06:33 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

I'm pretty Sure that my 810 Would outfold a 620 but I could very well be wrong.

If you get a 620 let me know the PPD you grab from it, worthing knowing.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 07:50 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

So you'll pay $115 for 2 PCIe slots, but you won't pay another $60 for 2 more PCIe slots. That's either bad math or a lack of forward thinking!

In terms of the performance of the 620 - I don't have any first-hand info I can give you, since I myself don't own any AM3 stuff. But, from what I have read, clock for clock, the Phenoms perform better, which is to be expected. But it's a $115 quad. Why ask questions?

If I had no infrastructure already and was building from scratch, it would just be a series of G70s + 620s. As I mentioned - one of the best folding values out there in terms of $/PCIe slot - and since budget seems to be very important to you, I'd hate to see you spend $115 for 2 PCIe slots, when you could be spending 50% more for twice as much.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 07:56 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

g70? dude i havent touched amd..you mean the chipset?
last amd board i had as mains was a t-force 570sli if mamory serves right.

and for pci-e slots...hmmm....is it worth spending 80 bucks more for 2 more slots...ill be running the gso's till i find a cooler for the 260 or trade it either way i wont have 3 gpus up and running for a little while

another question s, people talk about 8 series chipsets..and something about new cpus coming...soo...hmm....not so sure about spending too muc hright now :)

too bad i cant find a t-force in stock
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 08:00 PM
bwm bwm is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 799

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
what do you say? gpu will provide most of the points im undecided between dual or quad core cpu...hmmm....

and mobo wise i was thinking gigabyte..2 pcie-16 slots
Well I'll be, he dun and dunit LOL. Congrats.
Now lets rock and roll!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 08:24 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

the 890FX chipset, they probably won't be out till mid 2010 ( somewhere around June if i remember correctly)

and yea even with 890FX on the market, it will silently replace the 790FX with the same price tag.

there is no way in hell that 790FX will drop to $120
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 08:24 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crusty View Post
Well I'll be, he dun and dunit LOL. Congrats.
Now lets rock and roll!
you jumped the gun again..havent clicked checkout yet.


got to thank ITaoI




dude for helping out a bit with the oline stores




hmmmmmmmmm


Folding Forum • View topic - AMD X4 620 - How many PPD should I expect?


and then something about unlocking the first deneb cored 620's
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 09:40 PM
bwm bwm is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 799

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
you jumped the gun again..havent clicked checkout yet.


got to thank ITaoI




dude for helping out a bit with the oline stores




hmmmmmmmmm


Folding Forum • View topic - AMD X4 620 - How many PPD should I expect?


and then something about unlocking the first deneb cored 620's
It figures

Try to be nice and look what I get back

Ya sure sailed right over my chrome dome with that AMD stuff again LOL.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 09:54 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

and ill take you back to amd :p


time to order..anyone have any more say on that mobo? danke!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 09:55 PM
bwm bwm is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 799

My System Specs

Default

Not yet you won't :p
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] AMD PHENOM II x4 CPU anabioz Buy/Sell & Trade 0 July 24, 2009 09:01 AM
AMD Phenom X3 LooseCannon CPU's and Motherboards 6 April 24, 2008 12:22 PM
AMD Phenom Kappy CPU's and Motherboards 4 March 26, 2008 07:24 PM
AMD's Phenom: Anandtech Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 8 May 14, 2007 09:15 AM
AMD prepares its Phenom FX, Phenom X4 and Phenom X2 lineups Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 1 May 4, 2007 08:38 AM