Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2009, 07:40 PM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

I re-installed it and... nothing. What exactly is the force GPU flag? -forcegpuG80?
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2009, 07:41 PM
werty316's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 427
Default

Give their standalone memory testing a run and see if it gives you any errors: Folding Forum • View topic - Announcing release: standalone memory tester for NVIDIA GPUs
__________________
If you can see Chuck Norris, he can see you. If you can't see Chuck Norris you may be only seconds away from death.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2009, 07:52 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Already have the forcegpu flag.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2009, 08:26 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Found out that W7 (Vista too?) has the ability to shut down monitors - not send a signal via the nvidia control panel. Only one was activated. I switched on all 4, and 5 clients are back online. The 6th one, the Core #2 of GX2 #2 is still EUE.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2009, 09:00 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Found out that W7 (Vista too?) has the ability to shut down monitors - not send a signal via the nvidia control panel. Only one was activated. I switched on all 4, and 5 clients are back online. The 6th one, the Core #2 of GX2 #2 is still EUE.
At least you got most of them back up, I see your luck with gpu's hasn't changed.

I presume you've already tried it in a different slot...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2009, 11:11 PM
bwm bwm is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 799

My System Specs

Default

Are you running XP with SP2?? If so, do you have all the net framework updates/patches installed?

I've seen net framework cause problems that no mortal would ever dream it could.

I'm clueless other than that man. You can always dunp the directory on the disk and install anew.

Just in case you have any command line switches in use, try cranking it up without them and see what happens.

Brad
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 02:49 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

3.0Charlie, try WinXP 32/64 on a spare drive!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 06:45 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Leon, I tried that single GX2 alone, same result.
Crusty, W7 here.
Perineum, I'll set XP over the week-end and check this out. Spare drive? Nah....
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 07:55 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

the man doesnt believe in spares!!!

but seriously let us know how you fixed it..i spent 1hr on the phone with brad to get the second card going a couple weeks ago
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 08:03 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Spares? I've got too many of them. I was looking at re-installing W7 anyway.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can this work? hohohee Off Topic 16 May 27, 2009 05:50 PM
Does this work? Infiniti Water Cooling 3 January 15, 2009 06:10 PM
Will This Work? Infiniti Video Cards 2 July 21, 2008 11:54 AM
Will This Work? stormkiller22 Troubleshooting 9 March 5, 2008 05:02 PM
Will this all work? Infiniti Water Cooling 11 January 8, 2008 09:50 PM