Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 07:39 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

I did that and i get this:


I check to see if it changed in the task manager and they were still their defaults
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 07:48 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

In affinityinput.txt, set Test Mode to 0:

Code:
#
# WinAFC Input File
#
# Lines that start with a '#' and empty lines are ignored. 
# Configuration lines include global flag setting lines, and application profile
# lines. These lines can be interleaved in any order. However, the order in which
# you specify the various application profiles matters if a process could be
# matched by multiple application profiles.
# To run AffinityChanger in TestMode (no affinity settings are modified),
# uncomment the line below and specify a value different than zero. To disable 
# test mode, set the value to 0 or comment the line below.
# It is recommended that you try the input file in test mode first, after you
# make changes, especially if you are unfamiliar with the syntax.
TestMode = 0
Forgot about that part in my original post.
Sorry about that, guys and girls.
Just added it now.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 07:56 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Or you can comment it out using a # thanks to Zero on irc for that
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 08:07 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Either way
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 09:40 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

nice.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 09:51 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Or you can comment it out using a # thanks to Zero on irc for that
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2010, 10:01 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default Another Sample

A sample for a i7-980X plus 4 gpu cores
This will assign 8 specific CPU cores to any folding core type found within the smp folder then split the remaining CPU cores,1 for each GPU core assigned and wraps it up by adjusting the gpu priorities to 1 above the smp core.

C:\YOUR Application path\SMP\FahCore_*.exe := PAIR0+PAIR1+PAIR2+PAIR3 [priority=idle]
C:\YOUR Application path\GPU0\FahCore_*.exe := PAIR4+CPU8 [priority=BelowNormal]
C:\YOUR Application path\GPU1\FahCore_*.exe := PAIR4+CPU9 [priority=BelowNormal]
C:\YOUR Application path\GPU2\FahCore_*.exe := PAIR5+CPU10 [priority=BelowNormal]
C:\YOUR Application path\GPU3\FahCore_*.exe := PAIR5+CPU11 [priority=BelowNormal]
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2010, 10:05 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

That looks quite a bit more difficult than Bill2's Process Manager.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
affinity , folding , folding@home , priority , winafc

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Permanent processor affinity? CMetaphor CPU's and Motherboards 19 July 21, 2010 11:11 AM
2.1 set Josef Audio 5 June 26, 2009 05:31 AM
CLI+GPU Affinity Setter geokilla HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 September 12, 2008 08:10 PM
Intel Affinity Patch? J2TheROC CPU's and Motherboards 4 May 23, 2008 07:15 PM
Setting Core Affinity Cptn Vortex HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 January 7, 2008 09:42 PM