Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 06:07 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default single VMware PPD?

so i was wondering.

my VMWare only shows 2300PPD on FAHmon, seems kinda low for a cpu clocked at 3.6ghz. I think i did something wrong

i am only running a single vmware for now.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 06:15 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,639

My System Specs

Default

What proc? I'm getting 2400 - 2600 on two cores of my 955be @ 3.85.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 06:18 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

its a x550 x4.

does your q6600 give better PPD on VMware?

VMware is the best choice for PPD right?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 06:50 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,627

My System Specs

Default

Are you running the quad core VMWare Player?

I found that Folding@Home does not have a huge effect on clockspeed. My E7200 @ stock was putting out 1100PPD, which is more or less the same as my sister's AMD X2 3800+ @ 2.6Ghz. Now with it clocked at 3.73Ghz or thereabouts, I put out around 1700PPD. With VMware on my sister's AMD, I put out around 1400PPD if it's idling.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 07:44 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5ILVgeARX View Post
so i was wondering.

my VMWare only shows 2300PPD on FAHmon, seems kinda low for a cpu clocked at 3.6ghz. I think i did something wrong

i am only running a single vmware for now.

If you are running the older VMplayer and are only using 2 cores then your PPD output is exactly where I would expect.

My Q6600 on 4 cores does 4000PPD @ 3.0ghz, and that's using the newer, better (so far, anyway) VMplayer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boost Your PPD with VMWare - Look inside for easy guides! zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 416 April 7, 2010 12:19 PM
Need Help with VMware ontariotl HardwareCanucks F@H Team 28 September 26, 2009 07:20 PM
Low VMware ppd somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 September 24, 2009 02:01 PM
vmware killing my gpu PPD? BT! HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 September 7, 2009 09:32 AM
Crazy GPU PPD, Crap CPU PPD, help please Taz HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 July 31, 2009 05:37 PM