Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2009, 10:42 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default New VM Player 3.0RC - Allows 4 Cores Per VM

I thought our VM gurus might be interested in this, it will supposedly use less memory since you would only need to run 2 VMs per 8cores as compared to 4 VMs. It would also lessen the amount of priority and affinity set-up required.

According to user Vaulter98c over at the [H] forums the new VM Player 3.0 RC allows the use of 4 cores per VM as opposed to the 2 cores currently supported. VMware Communities: VMware Player Release Candidate - October 2009

I haven't tried this yet so YMMV;

From his initial post:
Quote:
I would also suggest you put atleast 1 Gig, maybe 1.5-2 for the memory. Early reports show slighlty higher numbers, more responsive computers, and lower heat, and increased stability. Ive read that all you have to do is install it over your old client, but youll need to delete your current VM (just the work) and restart it with 4 cores to keep from having a corrupt WU. I'm seeing Q66's at 3.2 Ghz getting like 4500 PPD, clients finishing in like 10 hours
After trying it user Wesleynator posted:

Quote:
- it works just like it should now. I am seeing 200-300ppd more on 1 VM than I was on 2 combined and there is definitely more free RAM. This was a great techie find - good job
From this thread: New VMPlayer supports 4 cores! - [H]ard|Forum
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2009, 11:22 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 661

My System Specs

Default

Saw that too, unfortunatly not in time to set it up on my desktop before leaving town for work... and it doesnt help my dual core laptop on the road :(
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 01:24 AM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

Excellent, I've been having problems running 4 VM Clients on my i7. I think I'll be switching this over shortly. I'll post up anything significant that happens, and the end results.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 04:20 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,048

My System Specs

Default

It's running fine so far here.

One VM, all cores loaded and folding.... (1152 mem still)

I'll compare it with the other 2 Q6600's running the old VM version for a day and report back again.

Don't forget to reconfigure the notfred client to use 4 cpus now
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 05:24 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,728

My System Specs

Default

Wonder if the 4 core version is going to be the regular free player or if this is the RC for the paid version.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 12:52 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,048

My System Specs

Default

TPU MEMBERS: THERE IS NOTHING TO SEE HERE.
YOU WANT TO CLOSE THIS THREAD AND NOT LOOK ANY FURTHER.
YOU ALSO WANT TO WEAR FLANNEL.
YOU WILL TELL YOUR FRIENDS IT IS YOUR CLOTHING OF CHOICE!



Last edited by Perineum; October 14, 2009 at 01:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 01:17 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,048

My System Specs

Default

Now that has been taken care of

Well grab up the RC now then....

My "normal" 2 VMs were giving me about 3000K on a Q6600 oc'd to 3.0ghz.

The new client is working well so far, on a oc'd Q6600 @ 3.0ghz, and currently almost giving me 4200PPD
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 01:49 PM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

You're right I should let TPU members know! I'll post up my own thread using the sources you provide and pretend I found it all on my own! I'll be heralded a hero.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 02:37 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
TPU MEMBERS: THERE IS NOTHING TO SEE HERE.
YOU WANT TO CLOSE THIS THREAD AND NOT LOOK ANY FURTHER.
YOU ALSO WANT TO WEAR FLANNEL.
YOU WILL TELL YOUR FRIENDS IT IS YOUR CLOTHING OF CHOICE!


I laughed hard at the flannel part!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 02:38 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,048

My System Specs

Default

Bah! Wouldn't be anything new!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Istanbul 6 cores 2009 ! matsta31 Press Releases & Tech News 5 April 22, 2009 02:55 PM
Cores missing! BT! CPU's and Motherboards 4 February 10, 2009 06:26 PM
AMD = 12 Cores Para_Franck Rumor Mill 28 July 17, 2008 12:27 AM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 07:54 AM
Where to get Orthos for 4 cores? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 March 17, 2007 12:14 PM