Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2009, 05:28 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,698

My System Specs

Default

Has anybody successfully set this up to limit the max cores to 3? I had a quick look at the notfred client config (webpage) and it looks like the options are in multiples of 2.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2009, 11:57 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,553

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Has anybody successfully set this up to limit the max cores to 3? I had a quick look at the notfred client config (webpage) and it looks like the options are in multiples of 2.
I like to leave 2 cores free. 3x2 would be better then 4x1 and 2x1. I tried also, couldnt do it. The only thing I can think of is set it to four, and using the process menu limit the VM player to 3 cores. I'm just not sure how that would affect performance. But it might be worth a try.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2009, 12:25 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,045

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somecanadianguy View Post
May have to shut down completely for a few days if I have to go out of town.

Arinoth, you might finally get to pass me (for a little while).
Why do people shut down when they go out of town? I was just gone for 3 or 4 days and I left all my machines up.....?
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2009, 02:12 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,698

My System Specs

Default

Well you can colour me verrryyyyy impressed!!!!!

Not sure how many of you folks have done more than just install the notfred client into this new VMware player, but it's worth a try if you want to play.

I installed ubuntu onto it earlier today, and if you do so yourself, make sure you install the vmware tools, and then have a look at the new "UNITY" option........... (Don't want to give too much away, but it's freaking awesome!!!!!!!!!! ).

Now all I've got to do is figure out why my GPUs are using up a full 100% on 2 cores even though taskmanager doesn't show that kind of usage (I expect it's the older vid card drivers I installed with the cards to get the temp monitor working......).

edit: Definately the older drivers. Installed the latest drivers and I'm back to minimal use of a single core for the gpu clients.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; October 22, 2009 at 02:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2009, 03:34 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Has anybody successfully set this up to limit the max cores to 3? I had a quick look at the notfred client config (webpage) and it looks like the options are in multiples of 2.
You can try editing the .vmx file for the VM and change numvcpus to 3.
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2009, 12:03 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

anyone know why my cpu usage with this is bouncing all over the place? my PPD is 1998.65 with a Q9550 @ 3.4ghz using all 4 cores. also, as soon as i start my GPU client my PC lags like mad.. everything is set to low priority.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2009, 05:32 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,631

My System Specs

Default

Do you have Aero on? Aero makes a huge difference when folding on the GPU.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2009, 05:42 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 395

My System Specs

Default

Can I use my Vista 32 bit OS with this new VM?
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2009, 06:37 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spikemaul View Post
Can I use my Vista 32 bit OS with this new VM?
Yes. You can run 64-bit VMs from a 32-bit host as long as your CPU is 64-bit, supports hardware virtualization, and has both of those things enabled in the BIOS.
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2009, 07:33 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,553

My System Specs

Default

Heads up. It looks like they took down the beta 3.0 client . I hope its heading for release, but if not, and someone wants a copy I'll host it. Just let me know.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Istanbul 6 cores 2009 ! matsta31 Press Releases & Tech News 5 April 22, 2009 02:55 PM
Cores missing! BT! CPU's and Motherboards 4 February 10, 2009 06:26 PM
AMD = 12 Cores Para_Franck Rumor Mill 28 July 17, 2008 12:27 AM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 07:54 AM
Where to get Orthos for 4 cores? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 March 17, 2007 12:14 PM