Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 10:19 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somecanadianguy View Post
Did you edit the folding.vmx file?
Code:
# Number of virtual CPUs. Your virtual machine will not
# work if this number is higher than the number of your physical CPUs
numvcpus = "4"
Looks like it's showing up as 4 now in the settings on VM, that should be it. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2009, 01:19 AM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

This ended up gaining me around 1100 from my i7, which is currently still un OC'ed so that will likely boost up more. It also gave me extra PPD on each of my 3 GTX260s and solved the responsiveness issues I was having. My i7 rig now tops 30k, and will get its OC shortly. Very good find, thanks OP.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2009, 01:50 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

Shame you're on the wrong team, eh?
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2009, 09:27 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Weird - it wouldn't work out of the box for me, even after changing the numvcpus value. I had to add these lines to my vmx files to make it use all four:

Code:
 processor0.use = "TRUE"  
 processor1.use = "TRUE"  
 processor2.use = "TRUE"  
 processor3.use = "TRUE"
Anybody else run into this?
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 02:36 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

Not me, on any of the Q6600's I have here...
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 03:04 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Anyone else notice increased stability with the new player?
I had to raise Vcore slightly a while back to keep folding stable @ 3.8GHz.
Seems fine now with vcore back down where it was.

Ppd is up slightly also...


Will be a few more weeks until I can run it 24/7 again.
I'll contribute what I can though.
May have to shut down completely for a few days if I have to go out of town.

Arinoth, you might finally get to pass me (for a little while).
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2009, 08:31 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

I'm getting this on my second VM when it quits, any ideas?

** VMware Player internal monitor error ***
vcpu-0:VMM64 fault 14: src=MONITOR rip=0xfffffffffc24d29d regs=0xfffffffffc008d50
Please report this problem by selecting menu item Help > VMware on the Web > Request Support, or by going to the Web page "http://vmware.com/info?id=8&logFile=C%3a%5cUsers%5cI7%5cAppData%5cLo cal%5cTemp%5cvmware%2dI7%5cvmware%2dI7%2d5992%2elo g&coreLocation=C%3a%5cUsers%5cI7%5cDesktop%5cSMP2A %5cfolding%5cfolding%5cvmware%2dcore%5b0%2d3%5d%2e gz%2c%20C%3a%5cUsers%5cI7%5cDesktop%5cSMP2A%5cfold ing%5cfolding%5cvmware64%2dcore%5b0%2d3%5d%2egz". Please provide us with the log file (C:\Users\I7\AppData\Local\Temp\vmware-I7\vmware-I7-5992.log) and the core file(s) (C:\Users\I7\Desktop\SMP2A\folding\folding\vmware-core[0-3].gz, C:\Users\I7\Desktop\SMP2A\folding\folding\vmware64-core[0-3].gz, C:\Users\I7\Desktop\SMP2A\folding\folding\vmware-vmx-5992.dmp).
If the problem is repeatable, please select 'Run with debugging information' in the Options panel of Virtual Machine Settings. Then reproduce the incident and file it according to the instructions.
To collect data to submit to VMware support, run "vm-support".
We will respond on the basis of your support entitlement.
We appreciate your feedback,
-- the VMware Player team.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 11:32 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

Lowered memory usage to 1052 mb from 1152 mb on the second VM and so far it is holding.....

EDIT....crapped itself 3 secs after I posted this.....
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 10:03 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

Well, I have not been able to keep two instances of the notfred client running on my I7, one or the other always failed as noted above. I now have 1vm/4cores, 2vm/2cores & 2xgpu running with ppd being marginally better.

My Q6600 is also doing a little better with 1vm/4cores & 1gpu. As far as responsiveness I never really noticed anything on my I7 but the Q6600 was noticeably slower with two vm going.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2009, 04:37 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

Good to hear that the PPD on a quad SMP is as good or better than it is on two VMware dual cores. I did some testing with the SMP client under native 64bit linux back in the day, and at that time the SMP client was handing out crap WUs for quads so the 2X vmware was kicking butt for PPD compared to the native quad. :)

Quad and folding = whoa...
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Istanbul 6 cores 2009 ! matsta31 Press Releases & Tech News 5 April 22, 2009 01:55 PM
Cores missing! BT! CPU's and Motherboards 4 February 10, 2009 05:26 PM
AMD = 12 Cores Para_Franck Rumor Mill 28 July 16, 2008 11:27 PM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 06:54 AM
Where to get Orthos for 4 cores? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 March 17, 2007 11:14 AM