Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 11:01 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,574

My System Specs

Default

You have to remember that ppd per instance goes down when you have all of your threads engaged, also your monitor program may have gotten confused as well. I'd wait and see what the stats pages look like after a few days.

Last edited by Arinoth; October 15, 2009 at 11:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 11:24 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Question for those who have tried the Player RC... PriFinitty would not pick up the vmware-vmx.exe process on 2.5 and earlier Players, so affinity and priority had to be set manually in Task Manager. Does PriFinitty discover the vmware-vmx.exe process with the new Player?
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 11:40 AM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

You can actually find and set that process manually in PriFinnity.... Mind you I've always have had issues with it. If find that if you run VMware 24/7, you only have to set priority once(in Taskmanager) and it will stay like that until you turn it off... :)
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 11:49 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Yeah - the manually adding and setting a process in PriFinitty never seemed to work for me. The Task Manager option is really a PITA for me since I have so many folding rigs and not enough time to monitor all of them. Thanks!
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 02:52 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,036

My System Specs

Default

Dead things: If you do not run Prifinity with Administrator access it will not see all processes....

Furthermore if you just tag "vmplayer.exe" it should cause all child processes like "vmware-vmx.exe" to run at low as well.... at least it does here.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 03:03 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prof. Dr. Silver View Post
So I doubled my output by running at 4.0GHz and then some? And I still have 4 processor cores left... does that mean an i7 - 860 could do 14.000 PPD???
No. i7s have 8 logical cores and not physical cores, so using 8 cores won't give you a 100% increase in PPD. It's more like 50-60% in practice. For example, if you were doing 6000PPD running two 2-core VMs on an i7 with HT disabled, you'd see about 9-10k PPD overall from running four two-core VMs with HT enabled.

Also, note that the 2.10 core seems to get more of a boost from running on four cores than the previous core versions did. Or perhaps more accurately, running the 2.10 core on four cores takes less of a performance hit compared to previous cores than it does on two cores.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dead Things View Post
Question for those who have tried the Player RC... PriFinitty would not pick up the vmware-vmx.exe process on 2.5 and earlier Players, so affinity and priority had to be set manually in Task Manager. Does PriFinitty discover the vmware-vmx.exe process with the new Player?
Open the .vmx files in Notepad and add these two lines to the bottom:
Code:
priority.grabbed = "idle"

priority.ungrabbed = "idle"
Now you don't have to mess around with priority settings.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 03:28 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

priority.grabbed = "idle"
priority.ungrabbed = "idle"

What exactly is that doing?
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 04:00 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
priority.grabbed = "idle"
priority.ungrabbed = "idle"

What exactly is that doing?
It automatically sets the priority of the VM process to Idle at all times. "Grabbed" is for when the VMWare window is active, and "ungrabbed" is for when it runs in the background.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 09:42 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

Tried the new one, seems to only use 25% per instance as it did before, should be up to 50%. It's set to 4 cores in the config, any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 09:59 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMCD View Post
Tried the new one, seems to only use 25% per instance as it did before, should be up to 50%. It's set to 4 cores in the config, any ideas?
Did you edit the folding.vmx file?
Code:
# Number of virtual CPUs. Your virtual machine will not
# work if this number is higher than the number of your physical CPUs
numvcpus = "4"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Istanbul 6 cores 2009 ! matsta31 Press Releases & Tech News 5 April 22, 2009 01:55 PM
Cores missing! BT! CPU's and Motherboards 4 February 10, 2009 05:26 PM
AMD = 12 Cores Para_Franck Rumor Mill 28 July 16, 2008 11:27 PM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 06:54 AM
Where to get Orthos for 4 cores? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 March 17, 2007 11:14 AM