Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 02:11 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

I wonder if it is possible to run both as i find my computer rather slows down when i have 4 instances of vmware going engaging all 8 threads unless i have a priority issue?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 02:14 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Could probably just set one to 4 cores and another to 2 cores.
I don't notice much slow-down running all 8 at once though... maybe you have something set up wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 02:15 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

I never thought of that, grr, thanks somecanadianguy
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 02:18 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I saw this last night, but didn't take the time to try it out.
Seems to be working just fine .
Anyone know why we can't use 8 cores per VM?



Now I just need more hardware.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; October 14, 2009 at 02:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 02:18 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

You should run all 8, just make sure your priorities are correct.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 02:29 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Interesting, Ill give this a shot.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 02:30 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
You should run all 8, just make sure your priorities are correct.
What is 'correct' to maximize ppd?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 02:30 PM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

He means why doesn't the Player support 8 threads I think. I bet their industry grade solutions probably have supported or just now are supporting 8 threads and up. However we've been dealing with the free version which gets us 2 threads per VM. Their free version is aimed at home users, most of whom have no need for even Quad Cores with today's computing. I can't think of too many non enthusiasts who'd be using VMWare Player, but essentially its their way of limiting what you can do so you purchase an upgrade.

As for running 8 threads per VM, it'd be pointless anyways as all SMP clients, including the Linux one the Virtual Machine uses, only use a maximum of 4 threads unless you're doing special work for Stanford. Other than that, their SMP program is coded for 4 threads.

Edit: To maximize PPD, this is currently your best bet. The only reason 4 instances of VM was run before was to account for the fact that they could only run 2, so i7s need 4 to fully take advantage of them. As such quads will now only need 1 and duals are still the same as best setup for dual clients. The 4 instances used to shave around 300-400 ppd total off of each one when all were running at once, so in theory this should net you equivalent if not more due to the lessened demand on resources.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 03:09 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Wonder if the 4 core version is going to be the regular free player or if this is the RC for the paid version.
VMWare Player and Server are free. This is an RC for Player. I think there's a free version of ESX as well, but that's above my level of expertise (and I don't have a spare machine that I could use to run ESX on for testing purposes; if anyone wants to give it a shot, I'd be interested in hearing the results).
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 03:10 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

I have been using Server for a while. D/l'ing the Player.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Istanbul 6 cores 2009 ! matsta31 Press Releases & Tech News 5 April 22, 2009 01:55 PM
Cores missing! BT! CPU's and Motherboards 4 February 10, 2009 05:26 PM
AMD = 12 Cores Para_Franck Rumor Mill 28 July 16, 2008 11:27 PM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 06:54 AM
Where to get Orthos for 4 cores? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 March 17, 2007 11:14 AM