Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 09:00 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Arrow guys i got two gt's in one puter

how do i get the second one going?


i hooked it up to the same monitor im using with the other one, via vga(dvi connector) and it didnt work.


whats the trick?

ill happilly fold one week for the team.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 09:03 PM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

Wait, so you have two cards? Did you ever think of reading the manual?
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 09:13 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sushi Warrior View Post
Wait, so you have two cards? Did you ever think of reading the manual?
i looked at the stanford thing but im doing something wrong lol
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 09:18 PM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

Oh you mean F@H, I was looking at new posts and missed the forum

You don't need a dummy cable after 190.xx drivers. However I am a total F@H newb as far as settings go so I know nothing
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 09:34 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default

What OS are you running?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 09:41 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

xp 32 bit sir
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 09:46 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
xp 32 bit sir
Good, that's what I'm running and can help you.

Don't hook up a cable to the second card. Just extend your desktop onto it.

Then go here: Folding@home - WinGPUGuide
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 09:51 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by redwagon View Post
Good, that's what I'm running and can help you.

Don't hook up a cable to the second card. Just extend your desktop onto it.

Then go here: Folding@home - WinGPUGuide
well i did but then got lost...when adding the fpu0 it doesnt work....my few glasses of wine dont help lol
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 10:02 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default

The steps are essentially:

1) Go to C:\Documents and Settings\[username]\Application Data\
where [username] is your username.

Note: This folder might be hidden so you'll have to go to explorer options and unhide it.

2) Now copy the Folding@Home-gpu folder and paste into the same directory. Re-name it Folding@Home-gpu2.

3) Now go to C:\Program Files\Folding@Home\Folding@Home-gpu.
Find the FAH executable and create a shortcut onto the desktop. Re-name it GPU1.

4) Right click on the shortcut GPU1. And click properties. Replace the Start-in path with: C:\Documents and Settings\[username]\Application Data\Folding@Home-gpu
The Target path should be "C:\Program Files\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -gpu 0

Then click OK.

5) Now make a copy of GPU1 and Re-name it GPU2.

6) Right click on the shortcut GPU2. And click properties. Replace the Start-in path with: C:\Documents and Settings\[username]\Application Data\Folding@Home-gpu2
The Target path should be "C:\Program Files\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -gpu 1

Then click OK.

7) Now you can click on GPU1 to start your first GPU and then GPU2 to start the second one. Don't forget to change the machine IDs of each one to different numbers under the configure option when you right click the icons on your system tray.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2009, 10:05 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hold on a sec. i was working with the console clients. i thought it went a bit liek with the regular cpu consoles where you just make copies, select a different id and go for it .
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sorry Guys. Spikemaul HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 September 28, 2009 09:39 AM
What do you guys think.... encorp Off Topic 9 February 27, 2009 06:29 PM
Puter not booting up. Help Plz Bognostraglum Troubleshooting 19 August 13, 2008 12:06 AM
Hi Guys blogz101 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 July 28, 2008 07:09 PM
Well stocked 'puter stores in Montreal? skadebo Off Topic 3 May 14, 2008 01:23 PM