Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2009, 02:15 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default EUE limit exceeded problem

I know there is some information about that on the forum, but I guess I am not the sharpest crayon in the box cuz I can't figure out where the file I am supposed to delete is.

And I find this annoying because my task is completed at 100%.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2009, 02:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Alright guys, I took out my pencil sharpener and figured it out myself... Thanks tho... We will meet again when my next problem arises
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2009, 02:42 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

You might have to turn the gpu client off, but all you have to do for the most part is open FAHmon, and right click on the stalled client and select "view client files"

Delete the folder "work".

If it's still messing up, then delete:

FahCore_11.exe
FahCore_14.exe
queue.dat
unitinfo.txt

You can delete the log files too, if you like.

I wouldn't suggest deleting any more files than that... I think the rest are necessary.

Question: Are you running Vista? Was the stalled work unit a 353?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2009, 02:45 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Was the stalled work unit a 353?
I am running win 7 RC.

I don't quite remember what the work unit was. It was in the 300 and based on the fact my GPU only ever did 511 and 384, I guess it was the later.

Edit: Why ?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2009, 02:52 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

Seems to be a bug with Vista, the 780 chipset, and the 353 work units. They stall, like you described.

I saw you had a 790 chipset, was wondering.....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2009, 02:54 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

The mobo plays a role in folding ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2009, 03:10 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

Well, GPU folding eats up a bit of CPU time, as you've noticed and when it doesn't get as much as it likes then GPU folding suffers.

The CPU and GPU can only communicate via the motherboard....
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2009, 03:18 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
The CPU and GPU can only communicate via the motherboard....
Ya I know that, but I thought all PC performed the same with the same CPU, same GPU(all things being equal), even if the mobo was is different.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2009, 03:25 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

For the most part, yeah... there would be miniscule differences, but nothing worth worrying about.

However, a hardware bug would be different. They would just change one bit on Vista, or the workunit, or SOMETHING and it would be back to normal...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EUE's punk_zappa HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 May 18, 2009 07:33 AM
How can I limit Bitlord...? Lamb Networking 21 April 24, 2009 06:59 PM
FAH "Unstable Machine" EUE limit etc... chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 November 5, 2008 03:56 PM
EUE problem - G8800 GTX, 177.92 drivers and 6.2 GPU client Dwayne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 September 7, 2008 08:40 AM
e6600 Over clocking limit? mattydies Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 December 21, 2007 12:03 PM