Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2007, 03:32 PM
Amon's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 719

My System Specs

Default No progress

After about a month of folding, I'm still seeing zero progress; a bit perplexing. I'm positive my user name is unique and that the machine is actually folding.

My user stats: Folding@Home

So what the hell happened? Did my computer just get some insanely complex protein?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2007, 03:36 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Heh.... yeah a month of folding should have given up some points.... :)

What does your log file say... does it show any completed & submitted WUs?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2007, 03:45 PM
Amon's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 719

My System Specs

Default

Hi Wilson,

I forgot to mention that halfway through, I implemented a proxy configuration under the presumption that my router was blocking the incoming work units. I guess it turns out that very same proxy setting may have blocked them altogether. I've taken it off now and will revisit this issue in a week to see if it's helped.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2007, 03:54 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amon View Post
Hi Wilson,

I forgot to mention that halfway through, I implemented a proxy configuration under the presumption that my router was blocking the incoming work units. I guess it turns out that very same proxy setting may have blocked them altogether. I've taken it off now and will revisit this issue in a week to see if it's helped.
It shouldn't take a week to know if it's managing to upload WUs.

What client are you running? You should be able to use FAHMon to monitor your progress.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2007, 04:14 PM
Amon's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 719

My System Specs

Default

Folding@Home Graphical version 5.03
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2007, 09:47 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

I don't get it. Graphical version is no-nonsense, barely any options. Unless your rig is unstable, it has to be your connection.

But first I would use the text-only console - much more efficient. Download Folding@Home I know, I have used both graphical and console on my P4 540J single core rig.

Also d/l Fahmon (FahMon Homepage) to keep track of your progress.

In order to setup the text-only console options, follow this guide: How do I reconfigure the console client options? - FaHWiki. Go to Configuration Options.

That's a start. Don't forget to add the Team # - 54196!

John

PS. don't forget to un-install the graphical version first.

Last edited by 3.0charlie; August 25, 2007 at 09:50 AM. Reason: Additional info.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2007, 10:36 AM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

also, before converting to the text console from the gui, check your fahlog.txt.

If there is a wu in progress then after stopping the gui client, copy the work directory and queue.dat file to the new directory you put the text version in. That way you will not lose any progress you have made on the current wu.

In general, always answer no to 'use IE proxy'. Very few people use proxies on the home net .... some businesses use them to control employees access to the internet.

Also, post your current log file - fah.log.txt in whatever directory you installed the gui into. Then we can see if there are any other issues.

When you set up the text console use "-verbosity 9" on the startup string so that the client will log the maximum info including info about any connection issues. If you don't know how to do it we can help.

But for now, the priority is to see your current log so we can make sure your setup is right.

When you post the log wrap it in code tags like this:

Code:
log contents
use a quote on this post to see the raw code tags.

Also, i see from your sig that you have a dual core so we will get you optimized and producing big points once we get the basics sorted out.

ps. I will probably be away till sun pm/ mon am but I am sure the others on the team can help you out ... we just need some more info from the log.

Last edited by pscout; August 25, 2007 at 10:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2007, 11:14 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pscout View Post
When you set up the text console use "-verbosity 9" on the startup string so that the client will log the maximum info including info about any connection issues. If you don't know how to do it we can help.
FYI, the FaHwiki.net link I gave in my reply shows how to add startup strings.

John
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2007, 11:44 AM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
FYI, the FaHwiki.net link I gave in my reply shows how to add startup strings.

John
Thanks, i hadn't looked at it in a while
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2007, 08:02 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Looks like you managed to complete and upload your first WU!

Something worked.

John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In Progress: AMD X2-5000 Black (unlocked multiplier) Lithotech Member Reviews 24 May 3, 2008 08:16 PM
Progress report E6400 bushwickbill Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 October 12, 2007 07:19 PM