Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 11:24 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default Setting FAH

Ok guys, that's bullshit. The client have never work fine on any computer I have seen and now he wont work on mine. After trying to reinstall, and following all the steps on the FAH site, I am reaching the step where I need to type in the CMD prompt FAH6 -configonly -smp , the command line tell me that it's not a recognized command. what the hell. This is a screen shot of my FAH folder with the renamed .exe and of my CMD error. I am running a 64bit OS is there a 64 bit client that I have never seen before?
Help me fix this or I'm about to throw all that in my recycle bin and empty it.

Ask for more.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 11:26 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Um, just a guess here... but maybe something like "fah6.exe -<insert your command here>"?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 11:43 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

I had a similar problem I was suggested to download this file to replace the one your renamed fah6. Once it is downloaded you can rename it fah6.

Afterwards just type fah6 -configonly -smp and it should work. At least it worked for me.

Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 12:01 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilauea View Post
I had a similar problem I was suggested to download this file to replace the one your renamed fah6. Once it is downloaded you can rename it fah6.

Afterwards just type fah6 -configonly -smp and it should work. At least it worked for me.

Hope this helps
What He said.

When Stanford in their infinite wisdom updated the SMP client they didn't bother updating the download page, just added a drop-in exe at the bottom.

I don't bother with that command line...stuff, send a shortcut of the .exe to your desktop and add the flags to the end of the Target line after the "... " marks.

I find it simpler to use -config instead of -configonly as it starts it right away...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 06:54 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Thx guys I will try this up in few minute to see if it work. Sorry Cmetaphor I was like a little bored of the day and now folding don't work anymore with 2 DOA vid card un 2 week:P I have stress down and I'm back to be the one I am normally ;) pardon me all;)

Ask for more.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 08:03 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilauea View Post
I had a similar problem I was suggested to download this file to replace the one your renamed fah6. Once it is downloaded you can rename it fah6.

Afterwards just type fah6 -configonly -smp and it should work. At least it worked for me.

Hope this helps

This have work flawlessly, thx Kilauea and also special thanks to Supertimor from OCxtrem wich also help me alot! IM BACK TEAM!!! now just wait the GPU to come back from RMAI think I will go buy a new on cheap 9800GT tomorrow at job...

Ask for more.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 08:16 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
This have work flawlessly, thx Kilauea and also special thanks to Supertimor from OCxtrem wich also help me alot! IM BACK TEAM!!! now just wait the GPU to come back from RMAI think I will go buy a new on cheap 9800GT tomorrow at job...

Ask for more.
Sent you PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
There Is Hope; Update On New FAH Cores And Clients LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 14 September 28, 2009 01:45 PM
How Does FAH Code Development And Sysadmin Get Done + Twitter LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 June 27, 2009 08:52 PM
little help setting up please marcons HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 April 17, 2009 11:56 AM
FAH "Unstable Machine" EUE limit etc... chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 November 5, 2008 03:56 PM
FAH #$%'s up Office? Babrbarossa O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 November 25, 2007 07:56 PM