Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2009, 09:04 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

I still haven't started the furnace in mine....
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2009, 02:47 PM
fefox's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manitoba N50 15.5944', W101 2.2833'
Posts: 324

My System Specs

Default

Wow I screwed up.....

so the other day after reinstalling windows xp32 (again) I noticed that windows was only reporting 1gb of ram out of the 4
so I just assumed it was because I was lazy and used the extra CD KEY off the bottom of my asus netbook (its running linux) and it was disabled to 1gb by microsoft somehow...

I then reinstall windows XP32 and use the real key and its showing 3gb... ok good, I drop in the GTX 295's and WTF its back to 1gb of ram.

so now im thinking, when I switched out the Athlon X2 5000 for the 940 X4 and upgraded the bios I tested everything under windows 7 and it was fine.
I then switched back to XP I never noticed ram difference...

So:

MSI K9A2 Platinum / Athlon X2 5000 / 1.5 bios version / XP32 works with 4xgtx 295's with 3gb total ram.

Drop in the 940, and the bios did not identify the CPU so upgraded to 1.8 bios now total Memory is 1gb in XP.
also noticed as I add or remove the 295's the total Ram changes in XP

1x295 = 3gb 2x295=2.25gb 3x295=1.5gb and 4x295=1gb

now total RAM in the bios is still 4gb and CPUID shows it still as 4 but XP can't find it all depending on the # of 295's

Windows 7 works fine...

anyone have any idea's on this?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2009, 02:51 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Wasn't there an update to manage more than 2Gb in XP?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2009, 02:54 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

Isn't the amount of ram shown in Windows XP deducted from because with a 32 bit OS you need to be able to address the video card?

IE: so for every 512 meg video card you add in, you will get 512 gigs less system ram
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2009, 04:02 PM
fefox's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manitoba N50 15.5944', W101 2.2833'
Posts: 324

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Isn't the amount of ram shown in Windows XP deducted from because with a 32 bit OS you need to be able to address the video card?

IE: so for every 512 meg video card you add in, you will get 512 gigs less system ram

Well that makes sense, if its true I never noticed it before... but with 8 GPU's that would mean my windows would have Zero RAM available.

I sold my X2, so I can't go back to check but im positive it wasn't eating up the ram b4 I upgraded the bios.

Wish I had XP64 just to see if that changes anything...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2009, 04:08 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

There's a setting in bios that normally allows the "extra" memory (over and above what a 32bit OS can recognise) to be used for vid memory. Is it possible that the fact your cpu isn't recognised has affected the bios' ability to do that?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2009, 04:11 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

64 bit should solve the issue I would think....
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2009, 04:18 PM
fefox's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manitoba N50 15.5944', W101 2.2833'
Posts: 324

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
There's a setting in bios that normally allows the "extra" memory (over and above what a 32bit OS can recognise) to be used for vid memory. Is it possible that the fact your cpu isn't recognised has affected the bios' ability to do that?

CPU is recognized now with the bios update.. and im sure the ram was fine b4 the bios update...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2009, 05:21 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 20
Default

its a memory issue with 32 bit, the memory from the video cards is mapped into the 4 gig limit instead of the ram, 64 bit is the only way to solve the problem and allow you to have all the memory in the system (ram & gpu memory)
edit - forgot to add that 64 wont solve the problem if the mobo doesnt have bios support for a 64 bit os
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2009, 01:57 AM
fefox's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manitoba N50 15.5944', W101 2.2833'
Posts: 324

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M4A1cc View Post
its a memory issue with 32 bit, the memory from the video cards is mapped into the 4 gig limit instead of the ram, 64 bit is the only way to solve the problem and allow you to have all the memory in the system (ram & gpu memory)
edit - forgot to add that 64 wont solve the problem if the mobo doesn't have bios support for a 64 bit os

I guess I just never noticed! I started using windows to fold, but everything b4 that was all 64bit stuff, Linux, Solaris, and Vista 64 for games...

machine works fine for folding, but forget doing anything else with it :)

well time to get XP64
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Danger Den Brings Full Coverage to Single PCB GTX295 FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 2 July 6, 2009 02:09 PM
[WTB] EVGA GTX295 Liu Kang Buy/Sell & Trade 7 July 3, 2009 08:29 AM
Sfc not working odis172 Troubleshooting 8 June 20, 2009 12:57 AM
New and Not sure this is working. l-lunter HardwareCanucks F@H Team 14 April 21, 2009 04:41 PM
[FS] morphine's Spring cleanup - TJ07 case and GTX295 vid card morphine Buy/Sell & Trade 6 March 17, 2009 07:50 PM